Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to procure a replacement Central Management System (CMS) to supersede the current platform, which is being phased out due to its reliance on obsolete 2G/3G networks. The new CMS is required to support TfL's ongoing LED upgrade programme across the Transport for London Road Network (TLRN), where approximately 37,000 lighting column luminaires form part of a wider 190,000‑point lighting estate. As LED adoption increases-forecast to reach 85% of lighting column luminaires by March 2026-TfL requires a modern, interoperable CMS to control lighting assets, manage Harvard‑equipped luminaires, and provide real‑time fault monitoring essential for maintenance and operational efficiency. The upgraded estate incorporates both NEMA and ZHAGA socket standards, reflecting the transition to more flexible and future‑proof lighting technologies. TfL intends to invest to complete the lighting upgrade programme and implement a unified, modernised control solution. The procurement will cover: CMS hardware (nodes, gateways, infrastructure) CMS software and asset monitoring Support and maintenance services Installation and on-boarding Training for operational teams Technical and design consultancy Delivery as a SaaS-based solution The new CMS will enable standardisation, improved performance visibility, and long-term compatibility across TfL's lighting network
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Street-lighting equipment, Street-lighting columns, Lampposts, Street lamps, Highway materials, Software package and information systems, Public utilities, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,404 | 5 median · 68.5 average (385 of 1,404 with a bid count) | 6 average (461 of 1,404 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 357 | 24 median · 237.6 average (95 of 357 with a bid count) | 15.3 average (111 of 357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of the Early Market Engagement exercise is to understand TfL's options for a TfL Street Lighting Control Management System (CMS) that can manage the end to end process. In addition TfL would like to receive market feedback on how the potential solution will make use of open standards to allow for integration with other TfL platforms, flexibility to adapt over the life of the technology to continue to meet TfL business needs and remove the need for multiple data entry etc but create operational efficiencies through use of technology. Further information regarding the background to the CMS and TfL's objectives in relation to the Street Lighting Project can be found in the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). Should you be interested in taking part in TfL Street Lighting Control Management System (CMS) market engagement and would like to register your EOI, you can do so by sending an email to SarahAnderson@tfl.gov.uk. Your EOI should include your organisation's full company name, company registration number and key contact Name and email address. The MSQ will be issued via a SAP Ariba event to all suppliers who express interest in completing the questionnaire. Responses will be treated in strict confidence and reviewed by internal TfL staff only. In order for your feedback to be taken into account, your completed MSQ must be received via SAP Ariba by Midnight, Wednesday 25th March 2026. | engagement | 2 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06623f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019544-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 14:47:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | planning | 019544-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019544-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:47:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06623f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICT15423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting columns"
},
{
"id": "34928520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lampposts"
},
{
"id": "34928530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street lamps"
},
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfL Street Lighting - Control Management System (CMS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to procure a replacement Central Management System (CMS) to supersede the current platform, which is being phased out due to its reliance on obsolete 2G/3G networks. The new CMS is required to support TfL's ongoing LED upgrade programme across the Transport for London Road Network (TLRN), where approximately 37,000 lighting column luminaires form part of a wider 190,000‑point lighting estate.\nAs LED adoption increases-forecast to reach 85% of lighting column luminaires by March 2026-TfL requires a modern, interoperable CMS to control lighting assets, manage Harvard‑equipped luminaires, and provide real‑time fault monitoring essential for maintenance and operational efficiency. The upgraded estate incorporates both NEMA and ZHAGA socket standards, reflecting the transition to more flexible and future‑proof lighting technologies.\nTfL intends to invest to complete the lighting upgrade programme and implement a unified, modernised control solution. The procurement will cover:\nCMS hardware (nodes, gateways, infrastructure)\nCMS software and asset monitoring\nSupport and maintenance services\nInstallation and on-boarding\nTraining for operational teams\nTechnical and design consultancy\nDelivery as a SaaS-based solution\nThe new CMS will enable standardisation, improved performance visibility, and long-term compatibility across TfL's lighting network",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarahanderson@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019544-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019544-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:47:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of the Early Market Engagement exercise is to understand TfL's options for a TfL Street Lighting Control Management System (CMS) that can manage the end to end process.\nIn addition TfL would like to receive market feedback on how the potential solution will make use of open standards to allow for integration with other TfL platforms, flexibility to adapt over the life of the technology to continue to meet TfL business needs and remove the need for multiple data entry etc but create operational efficiencies through use of technology.\nFurther information regarding the background to the CMS and TfL's objectives in relation to the Street Lighting Project can be found in the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).\nShould you be interested in taking part in TfL Street Lighting \nControl Management System (CMS) market engagement and would like to register your EOI, you can do so by sending an email to SarahAnderson@tfl.gov.uk. \nYour EOI should include your organisation's full company name, company registration number and key contact Name and email address. The MSQ will be issued via a SAP Ariba event to all suppliers who express interest in completing the questionnaire.\nResponses will be treated in strict confidence and reviewed by internal TfL staff only. In order for your feedback to be taken into account, your completed MSQ must be received via SAP Ariba by Midnight, Wednesday 25th March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019544-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:47:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06623f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICT15423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting columns"
},
{
"id": "34928520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lampposts"
},
{
"id": "34928530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street lamps"
},
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfL Street Lighting - Control Management System (CMS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to procure a replacement Central Management System (CMS) to supersede the current platform, which is being phased out due to its reliance on obsolete 2G/3G networks. The new CMS is required to support TfL's ongoing LED upgrade programme across the Transport for London Road Network (TLRN), where approximately 37,000 lighting column luminaires form part of a wider 190,000‑point lighting estate.\nAs LED adoption increases-forecast to reach 85% of lighting column luminaires by March 2026-TfL requires a modern, interoperable CMS to control lighting assets, manage Harvard‑equipped luminaires, and provide real‑time fault monitoring essential for maintenance and operational efficiency. The upgraded estate incorporates both NEMA and ZHAGA socket standards, reflecting the transition to more flexible and future‑proof lighting technologies.\nTfL intends to invest to complete the lighting upgrade programme and implement a unified, modernised control solution. The procurement will cover:\nCMS hardware (nodes, gateways, infrastructure)\nCMS software and asset monitoring\nSupport and maintenance services\nInstallation and on-boarding\nTraining for operational teams\nTechnical and design consultancy\nDelivery as a SaaS-based solution\nThe new CMS will enable standardisation, improved performance visibility, and long-term compatibility across TfL's lighting network",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarahanderson@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019544-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019544-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:47:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of the Early Market Engagement exercise is to understand TfL's options for a TfL Street Lighting Control Management System (CMS) that can manage the end to end process.\nIn addition TfL would like to receive market feedback on how the potential solution will make use of open standards to allow for integration with other TfL platforms, flexibility to adapt over the life of the technology to continue to meet TfL business needs and remove the need for multiple data entry etc but create operational efficiencies through use of technology.\nFurther information regarding the background to the CMS and TfL's objectives in relation to the Street Lighting Project can be found in the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).\nShould you be interested in taking part in TfL Street Lighting \nControl Management System (CMS) market engagement and would like to register your EOI, you can do so by sending an email to SarahAnderson@tfl.gov.uk. \nYour EOI should include your organisation's full company name, company registration number and key contact Name and email address. The MSQ will be issued via a SAP Ariba event to all suppliers who express interest in completing the questionnaire.\nResponses will be treated in strict confidence and reviewed by internal TfL staff only. In order for your feedback to be taken into account, your completed MSQ must be received via SAP Ariba by Midnight, Wednesday 25th March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}