Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Brent →
The London Borough of Brent is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, to engage with the market ahead of a future procurement for Housing Related Support (HRS) services. In 2021, the Council awarded four Housing Related Support contracts on a 3+1+1 year basis. These contracts were previously managed by Adult Social Care and, following a service review, responsibility for the services will transfer to the Council’s Housing Needs Service. The current contracts are due to expire on 31 March 2027. The Council intends to commission new, outcomes-based Housing Related Support services, with a focus on prevention, independence and sustainable housing outcomes. The Council is exploring an innovative delivery model and is seeking to engage with the market regarding a potential approach involving a social investment-backed design and delivery partner. This partner would work with the Council to design the service model and subcontract delivery to frontline Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) organisations. The anticipated total contract value is approximately £12.8 million over a four year term with the option to extend for a further two years. The Council is keen to engage the market at an early stage to help shape an outcome-focused service model and inform the future procurement strategy.
UKI72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI72 | 29 | 1 median · 7.1 average (15 of 29 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (15 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 772 | 5 median · 406 average (11 of 772 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (11 of 772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£8,327,674 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £12,800,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council will hold a Market Engagement Event to provide further information on its emerging commissioning intentions and to seek feedback from interested organisations. Date: 15/07/2026 Time: 10:30am – 12pm Format: Microsoft Teams The event will: • Outline the Council’s strategic objectives for future HRS services • Share early thinking on the proposed outcomes-based and partnership delivery model • Explore market capacity and capability, including social investment approaches • Inform the design of the future procurement process Suppliers interested in attending the market engagement opportunity should express on the London Tenders Portal. Further detail will be provided separately via the messaging facility on the portal. Participation in this market engagement event is voluntary and does not form part of any formal procurement process. Engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender exercise. Participation This engagement is open to all suppliers, and welcomes particular interest from: • Prime contractors and potential lead providers • Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) organisations • Social investors and organisations with experience of outcomes-based commissioning | engagement | 15 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a2ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056345-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 15:44:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | planning | 056345-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048534-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056345-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:44:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASCH-2526-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Design Partner to source suitable providers for Housing Related Support services",
"value": {
"amount": 12800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15360000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Brent is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, to engage with the market ahead of a future procurement for Housing Related Support (HRS) services.\nIn 2021, the Council awarded four Housing Related Support contracts on a 3+1+1 year basis. These contracts were previously managed by Adult Social Care and, following a service review, responsibility for the services will transfer to the Council’s Housing Needs Service. The current contracts are due to expire on 31 March 2027.\nThe Council intends to commission new, outcomes-based Housing Related Support services, with a focus on prevention, independence and sustainable housing outcomes. The Council is exploring an innovative delivery model and is seeking to engage with the market regarding a potential approach involving a social investment-backed design and delivery partner. This partner would work with the Council to design the service model and subcontract delivery to frontline Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) organisations.\nThe anticipated total contract value is approximately £12.8 million over a four year term with the option to extend for a further two years.\nThe Council is keen to engage the market at an early stage to help shape an outcome-focused service model and inform the future procurement strategy. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhavin Mistry",
"email": "Bhavin.Mistry@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089373615"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056345-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056345-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:44:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council will hold a Market Engagement Event to provide further information on its emerging commissioning intentions and to seek feedback from interested organisations.\nDate: 15/07/2026\nTime: 10:30am – 12pm\nFormat: Microsoft Teams\nThe event will:\n•\tOutline the Council’s strategic objectives for future HRS services\n•\tShare early thinking on the proposed outcomes-based and partnership delivery model\n•\tExplore market capacity and capability, including social investment approaches\n•\tInform the design of the future procurement process\nSuppliers interested in attending the market engagement opportunity should express on the London Tenders Portal. Further detail will be provided separately via the messaging facility on the portal.\nParticipation in this market engagement event is voluntary and does not form part of any formal procurement process. Engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender exercise.\nParticipation\nThis engagement is open to all suppliers, and welcomes particular interest from:\n•\tPrime contractors and potential lead providers\n•\tVoluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) organisations\n•\tSocial investors and organisations with experience of outcomes-based commissioning"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056345-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:44:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASCH-2526-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Design Partner to source suitable providers for Housing Related Support services",
"value": {
"amount": 12800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15360000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Brent is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, to engage with the market ahead of a future procurement for Housing Related Support (HRS) services.\nIn 2021, the Council awarded four Housing Related Support contracts on a 3+1+1 year basis. These contracts were previously managed by Adult Social Care and, following a service review, responsibility for the services will transfer to the Council’s Housing Needs Service. The current contracts are due to expire on 31 March 2027.\nThe Council intends to commission new, outcomes-based Housing Related Support services, with a focus on prevention, independence and sustainable housing outcomes. The Council is exploring an innovative delivery model and is seeking to engage with the market regarding a potential approach involving a social investment-backed design and delivery partner. This partner would work with the Council to design the service model and subcontract delivery to frontline Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) organisations.\nThe anticipated total contract value is approximately £12.8 million over a four year term with the option to extend for a further two years.\nThe Council is keen to engage the market at an early stage to help shape an outcome-focused service model and inform the future procurement strategy. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhavin Mistry",
"email": "Bhavin.Mistry@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089373615"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056345-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056345-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:44:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council will hold a Market Engagement Event to provide further information on its emerging commissioning intentions and to seek feedback from interested organisations.\nDate: 15/07/2026\nTime: 10:30am – 12pm\nFormat: Microsoft Teams\nThe event will:\n•\tOutline the Council’s strategic objectives for future HRS services\n•\tShare early thinking on the proposed outcomes-based and partnership delivery model\n•\tExplore market capacity and capability, including social investment approaches\n•\tInform the design of the future procurement process\nSuppliers interested in attending the market engagement opportunity should express on the London Tenders Portal. Further detail will be provided separately via the messaging facility on the portal.\nParticipation in this market engagement event is voluntary and does not form part of any formal procurement process. Engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender exercise.\nParticipation\nThis engagement is open to all suppliers, and welcomes particular interest from:\n•\tPrime contractors and potential lead providers\n•\tVoluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) organisations\n•\tSocial investors and organisations with experience of outcomes-based commissioning"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048534-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T11:16:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASCH-2526-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Design Partner to source suitable providers for housing related support services",
"value": {
"amount": 12800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15360000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procure and appoint a design and delivery partner to work with Brent Council to design and develop, and where viable, deliver an outcomes-based Housing Related Support service through a Social Outcomes Contract, whereby payments are linked to the achievement of agreed outcomes whereby payments are linked to the achievement of agreed outcomes. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhavin Mistry",
"email": "Bhavin.Mistry@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089373615"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:16:03+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}