Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derby City Council →
Procurement of a Community Short Breaks Service for children/young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) who need additional support to take part in activities and build independence skills. Community Short Breaks are part of a range of services, providing activities for children/young people with SEND, facilitating breaks (respite) from caring for families/parents/carers of disabled children. The Community Short Breaks will offer the following: • A Grant, or • A targeted Provider Service This procurement relates to the targeted Provider Service. Amount - £250,000 per annum.
UKF11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF11 | 41 | 2 median · 439.8 average (18 of 41 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (23 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,336 | 3 median · 4.3 average (28 of 1,336 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (29 of 1,336 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£650,600 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Derby City Council is looking to procure a Community Short Breaks Framework. This is a targeted* service whereby providers arrange and deliver activities and provide additional support to children and young people with SEND. Short Breaks also give parents and carers respite from their caring duties. Community Short Breaks are for children and young people who: • may not be able to join in with universal† activities without support, or • may have complex needs that cannot be met by universal services or family support alone *Targeted services are for children and young people who may need additional support and may require an assessment of need to access services. †Universal services are services that are available to all children, young people and their families. For information regarding Derby City Council's Community Short Breaks Service please access the link below: https://www.derby.gov.uk/education-and-learning/derbys-send-local-offer/health-and-wellbeing/short-breaks/#page-1 Derby City Council is undertaking a consultation to review our current Community Short Breaks Service. We are seeking feedback, ideas and suggestions for improvements and innovation going forward. This consultation also includes ideas for potential proposals for change which we would also value your feedback on. We are keen to engage with existing Community Short Break providers and providers who may be interested in delivering Short Breaks in the future. Formal consultation commences on Thursday 21st May 2026 and will close at midnight on Wednesday 19th August 2026. You can take part in the consultation by: • Requesting a provider survey by emailing CYPParticipate@derby.gov.uk completing this and returning it to CYPParticipate@derby.gov.uk by midnight on Wednesday 19th August 2026. Market engagement events will be planned and delivered leading up to the start of the re-procurement. Please register your interest in these by emailing CYPParticipate@derby.gov.uk . THIS IS NOT A FORMAL INVITATION TO TENDER NOTICE - A PROCUREMENT EXERCISE WILL FOLLOW AT A LATER STAGE IN 2026. THIS NOTICE ALSO SERVES TO ALERT THE MARKET TO PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENTS TO BE HELD IN THE COMING WEEKS. | engagement | 19 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047261-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 14:34:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047261-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047261-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:34:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TD2370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2370 - Community Short Breaks Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of a Community Short Breaks Service for children/young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) who need additional support to take part in activities and build independence skills. \nCommunity Short Breaks are part of a range of services, providing activities for children/young people with SEND, facilitating breaks (respite) from caring for families/parents/carers of disabled children.\nThe Community Short Breaks will offer the following:\n•\tA Grant, or\n•\tA targeted Provider Service\nThis procurement relates to the targeted Provider Service.\nAmount - £250,000 per annum.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katy Preece",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01332 640768"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047261-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047261-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:34:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Derby City Council is looking to procure a Community Short Breaks Framework. This is a targeted* service whereby providers arrange and deliver activities and provide additional support to children and young people with SEND. Short Breaks also give parents and carers respite from their caring duties.\nCommunity Short Breaks are for children and young people who: \n• may not be able to join in with universal† activities without support, or \n• may have complex needs that cannot be met by universal services or family support alone \n*Targeted services are for children and young people who may need additional support and may require an assessment of need to access services. \n†Universal services are services that are available to all children, young people and their families.\nFor information regarding Derby City Council's Community Short Breaks Service please access the link below:\nhttps://www.derby.gov.uk/education-and-learning/derbys-send-local-offer/health-and-wellbeing/short-breaks/#page-1\nDerby City Council is undertaking a consultation to review our current Community Short Breaks Service. We are seeking feedback, ideas and suggestions for improvements and innovation going forward. \nThis consultation also includes ideas for potential proposals for change which we would also value your feedback on.\nWe are keen to engage with existing Community Short Break providers and providers who may be interested in delivering Short Breaks in the future.\nFormal consultation commences on Thursday 21st May 2026 and will close at midnight on Wednesday 19th August 2026. \nYou can take part in the consultation by:\n•\tRequesting a provider survey by emailing CYPParticipate@derby.gov.uk completing this and returning it to CYPParticipate@derby.gov.uk by midnight on Wednesday 19th August 2026.\nMarket engagement events will be planned and delivered leading up to the start of the re-procurement. Please register your interest in these by emailing CYPParticipate@derby.gov.uk . \nTHIS IS NOT A FORMAL INVITATION TO TENDER NOTICE - A PROCUREMENT EXERCISE WILL FOLLOW AT A LATER STAGE IN 2026. \nTHIS NOTICE ALSO SERVES TO ALERT THE MARKET TO PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENTS TO BE HELD IN THE COMING WEEKS."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047261-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:34:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TD2370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2370 - Community Short Breaks Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of a Community Short Breaks Service for children/young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) who need additional support to take part in activities and build independence skills. \nCommunity Short Breaks are part of a range of services, providing activities for children/young people with SEND, facilitating breaks (respite) from caring for families/parents/carers of disabled children.\nThe Community Short Breaks will offer the following:\n•\tA Grant, or\n•\tA targeted Provider Service\nThis procurement relates to the targeted Provider Service.\nAmount - £250,000 per annum.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katy Preece",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01332 640768"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047261-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047261-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:34:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Derby City Council is looking to procure a Community Short Breaks Framework. This is a targeted* service whereby providers arrange and deliver activities and provide additional support to children and young people with SEND. Short Breaks also give parents and carers respite from their caring duties.\nCommunity Short Breaks are for children and young people who: \n• may not be able to join in with universal† activities without support, or \n• may have complex needs that cannot be met by universal services or family support alone \n*Targeted services are for children and young people who may need additional support and may require an assessment of need to access services. \n†Universal services are services that are available to all children, young people and their families.\nFor information regarding Derby City Council's Community Short Breaks Service please access the link below:\nhttps://www.derby.gov.uk/education-and-learning/derbys-send-local-offer/health-and-wellbeing/short-breaks/#page-1\nDerby City Council is undertaking a consultation to review our current Community Short Breaks Service. We are seeking feedback, ideas and suggestions for improvements and innovation going forward. \nThis consultation also includes ideas for potential proposals for change which we would also value your feedback on.\nWe are keen to engage with existing Community Short Break providers and providers who may be interested in delivering Short Breaks in the future.\nFormal consultation commences on Thursday 21st May 2026 and will close at midnight on Wednesday 19th August 2026. \nYou can take part in the consultation by:\n•\tRequesting a provider survey by emailing CYPParticipate@derby.gov.uk completing this and returning it to CYPParticipate@derby.gov.uk by midnight on Wednesday 19th August 2026.\nMarket engagement events will be planned and delivered leading up to the start of the re-procurement. Please register your interest in these by emailing CYPParticipate@derby.gov.uk . \nTHIS IS NOT A FORMAL INVITATION TO TENDER NOTICE - A PROCUREMENT EXERCISE WILL FOLLOW AT A LATER STAGE IN 2026. \nTHIS NOTICE ALSO SERVES TO ALERT THE MARKET TO PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENTS TO BE HELD IN THE COMING WEEKS."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}