Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →
Hackney Council intends to procure a bespoke Systemic, Trauma-Informed, and Anti-Racist (STAR) Training Short Course Programme for its Children's Social Care workforce. This is a workforce development contract to deliver bespoke, integrated training to approximately 300 frontline practitioners and managers over an initial one-year term, with the aim of embedding the Council's core STAR practice model, and enhancing equitable service delivery to vulnerable children and families.
UKI41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services, Health and social work services, Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,346 | 3 median · 40.3 average (722 of 2,346 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (789 of 2,346 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 5 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 266 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 266 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 266 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Hackney invites interested suppliers to attend a virtual Market Engagement Event regarding the forthcoming procurement for a Systemic, Trauma-Informed, and Anti-racist (STAR) Training Short Course Programme for it's Children & Families Social Care workforce. During the Market Engagement event, Council officers will deliver a brief presentation to outline the Council's specific requirements for the training, including the integration of our STAR practice model, and provide an overview of the procurement process. Attendees will also be invited to participate in a Question & Answer session at the end of the presentation to raise queries around the tender. The Market Engagement event will be held on Tuesday 18th November, 13:00-14:00, on Google Meet. If you would like to attend this event, please email joel.thompson@hackney.gov.uk to be added to the official meeting invitation. | engagement | 18 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05daa6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071141-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 10:21:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | planning | 071141-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071141-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T10:21:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795943",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Systemic and Trauma Informed Short Course",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hackney Council intends to procure a bespoke Systemic, Trauma-Informed, and Anti-Racist (STAR) Training Short Course Programme for its Children's Social Care workforce. This is a workforce development contract to deliver bespoke, integrated training to approximately 300 frontline practitioners and managers over an initial one-year term, with the aim of embedding the Council's core STAR practice model, and enhancing equitable service delivery to vulnerable children and families.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joel.thompson@hackney.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071141-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071141-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:21:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Hackney invites interested suppliers to attend a virtual Market Engagement Event regarding the forthcoming procurement for a Systemic, Trauma-Informed, and Anti-racist (STAR) Training Short Course Programme for it's Children & Families Social Care workforce. \nDuring the Market Engagement event, Council officers will deliver a brief presentation to outline the Council's specific requirements for the training, including the integration of our STAR practice model, and provide an overview of the procurement process.\nAttendees will also be invited to participate in a Question & Answer session at the end of the presentation to raise queries around the tender.\nThe Market Engagement event will be held on Tuesday 18th November, 13:00-14:00, on Google Meet. \nIf you would like to attend this event, please email joel.thompson@hackney.gov.uk to be added to the official meeting invitation. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071141-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T10:21:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795943",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Systemic and Trauma Informed Short Course",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hackney Council intends to procure a bespoke Systemic, Trauma-Informed, and Anti-Racist (STAR) Training Short Course Programme for its Children's Social Care workforce. This is a workforce development contract to deliver bespoke, integrated training to approximately 300 frontline practitioners and managers over an initial one-year term, with the aim of embedding the Council's core STAR practice model, and enhancing equitable service delivery to vulnerable children and families.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joel.thompson@hackney.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071141-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071141-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:21:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Hackney invites interested suppliers to attend a virtual Market Engagement Event regarding the forthcoming procurement for a Systemic, Trauma-Informed, and Anti-racist (STAR) Training Short Course Programme for it's Children & Families Social Care workforce. \nDuring the Market Engagement event, Council officers will deliver a brief presentation to outline the Council's specific requirements for the training, including the integration of our STAR practice model, and provide an overview of the procurement process.\nAttendees will also be invited to participate in a Question & Answer session at the end of the presentation to raise queries around the tender.\nThe Market Engagement event will be held on Tuesday 18th November, 13:00-14:00, on Google Meet. \nIf you would like to attend this event, please email joel.thompson@hackney.gov.uk to be added to the official meeting invitation. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}