← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supported Temporary Accommodation (STA) - Coastline Housing Ltd.

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,047,825
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Cornwall Council is commissioning Supported Temporary Accommodation (STA) services to support homeless households who are owed a housing duty under the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017. This contract forms part of a strategic recommissioning of Adult Social Care (ASC) funding into the Planning and Housing Directorate, aligned with the Council’s Preventing Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2025–2030. Under this contract, 43 units of STA will be delivered across Cornwall. Accommodation will include onsite support as a condition of occupation, tailored to meet the needs of vulnerable individuals and families. Services will be delivered using a trauma-informed, strengths-based, and person-centred approach, with a focus on tenancy readiness, independence, and sustainable move-on outcomes. This procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as defined in the Procurement Act 2023, applicable to health, social, and related services. The relevant Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes are: 85311000-2 – Social work services with accommodation 85000000-9 – Health and social work services

Delivery location

UKK3, GB

Categories

Social work services 85310000Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodation, Social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3101 median · 41.9 average (4,722 of 11,310 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,398 of 11,310 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK32967 median · 712.7 average (3 of 29 with a bid count)20.7 average (3 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6344 median · 16.4 average (29 of 634 with a bid count)1.9 average (30 of 634 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,332,314 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,047,825.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060761
Latest release ID003778-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 10:42:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,047,825
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026planning003778-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T10:42:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060761",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Temporary Accommodation (STA) - Coastline Housing Ltd.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2047825,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2457389
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cornwall Council is commissioning Supported Temporary Accommodation (STA) services to support homeless households who are owed a housing duty under the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017. This contract forms part of a strategic recommissioning of Adult Social Care (ASC) funding into the Planning and Housing Directorate, aligned with the Council’s Preventing Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2025–2030. Under this contract, 43 units of STA will be delivered across Cornwall. Accommodation will include onsite support as a condition of occupation, tailored to meet the needs of vulnerable individuals and families. Services will be delivered using a trauma-informed, strengths-based, and person-centred approach, with a focus on tenancy readiness, independence, and sustainable move-on outcomes. This procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as defined in the Procurement Act 2023, applicable to health, social, and related services. The relevant Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes are: 85311000-2 – Social work services with accommodation 85000000-9 – Health and social work services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "And Trout",
        "email": "andrew.trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441872322222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003778-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003778-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:42:45Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003778-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "003778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T10:42:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060761",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Temporary Accommodation (STA) - Coastline Housing Ltd.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2047825,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2457389
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cornwall Council is commissioning Supported Temporary Accommodation (STA) services to support homeless households who are owed a housing duty under the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017. This contract forms part of a strategic recommissioning of Adult Social Care (ASC) funding into the Planning and Housing Directorate, aligned with the Council’s Preventing Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2025–2030. Under this contract, 43 units of STA will be delivered across Cornwall. Accommodation will include onsite support as a condition of occupation, tailored to meet the needs of vulnerable individuals and families. Services will be delivered using a trauma-informed, strengths-based, and person-centred approach, with a focus on tenancy readiness, independence, and sustainable move-on outcomes. This procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as defined in the Procurement Act 2023, applicable to health, social, and related services. The relevant Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes are: 85311000-2 – Social work services with accommodation 85000000-9 – Health and social work services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "And Trout",
        "email": "andrew.trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441872322222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003778-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003778-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:42:45Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}