Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luton Council →
Luton Council with to commission Ofsted registered Supported Accommodation Services for young people aged 16 & 17 years and services for 18-25 years (Ofsted registration not required). A 'young person' includes any person who is a looked after child or care leaver who is living in supported accommodation either through a placement or arrangement by the Local Authority. Supported accommodation is intended to provide good quality accommodation with support to enable young people to live semi independently, develop skills and prepare for adult life whilst keeping them in a safe, homely and nurturing environment. The Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 (the Regulations) requires all supported accommodation providers to register with Ofsted if they are providing care for young people aged 16 and 17 years of age. There will be Lots split between 16-17 years and 18+ Care Leavers. The Lots are aligned to the Categories of Accommodation as detailed in the Ofsted Regulations. This procurement process will be a light touch open framework under the Procurement Act 2023. Please note: • This is NOT a contract for domiciliary care services • This is NOT a contract for supported living services for adults aged 18+ • You MUST have active accommodation and be an experienced, established provider ready to receive referrals from the start of the contract • If providing services for 16-17 years you MUST be Ofsted registered • Accommodation MUST be within a 30 mile radius of the town hall • Providers must be able to demonstrate value for money A Meet the Buyer update event will take place on 17 September 2026 @ 11am (11:00) via Microsoft Teams and if you would like an invite to find our more about the opportunity please email Caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk and you will be sent an invite.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,605 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 410 | 1 median · 12.7 average (160 of 410 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (175 of 410 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 712 | 3 median · 402.6 average (11 of 712 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (11 of 712 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£11,710,791 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £18,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is an update to the previous Meet the Buyer event which took place on 24 February 2026. A Meet the Buyer event will take place on 17 September 2026 @ 11am (11:00) via Microsoft Teams and if you would like an invite to find our more about the opportunity please email Caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk and you will be sent an invite. | engagement | 17 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0646d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082436-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 07:57:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082436-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | planning | 009931-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082436-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T08:57:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1482 Supported Accommodation 16 & 17, 18-25 Years in Luton",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Luton Council with to commission Ofsted registered Supported Accommodation Services for young people aged 16 & 17 years and services for 18-25 years (Ofsted registration not required). A 'young person' includes any person who is a looked after child or care leaver who is living in supported accommodation either through a placement or arrangement by the Local Authority. Supported accommodation is intended to provide good quality accommodation with support to enable young people to live semi independently, develop skills and prepare for adult life whilst keeping them in a safe, homely and nurturing environment.\nThe Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 (the Regulations) requires all supported accommodation providers to register with Ofsted if they are providing care for young people aged 16 and 17 years of age.\nThere will be Lots split between 16-17 years and 18+ Care Leavers. The Lots are aligned to the Categories of Accommodation as detailed in the Ofsted Regulations.\nThis procurement process will be a light touch open framework under the Procurement Act 2023.\nPlease note:\n• This is NOT a contract for domiciliary care services\n• This is NOT a contract for supported living services for adults aged 18+\n• You MUST have active accommodation and be an experienced, established provider ready to receive referrals from the start of the contract\n• If providing services for 16-17 years you MUST be Ofsted registered\n• Accommodation MUST be within a 30 mile radius of the town hall\n• Providers must be able to demonstrate value for money\nA Meet the Buyer update event will take place on 17 September 2026 @ 11am (11:00) via Microsoft Teams and if you would like an invite to find our more about the opportunity please email\nCaroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk and you will be sent an invite.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Sturman",
"email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082436-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082436-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T08:57:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is an update to the previous Meet the Buyer event which took place on 24 February 2026.\nA Meet the Buyer event will take place on 17 September 2026 @ 11am (11:00) via Microsoft\nTeams and if you would like an invite to find our more about the opportunity please email\nCaroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk and you will be sent an invite."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082436-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T08:57:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1482 Supported Accommodation 16 & 17, 18-25 Years in Luton",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Luton Council with to commission Ofsted registered Supported Accommodation Services for young people aged 16 & 17 years and services for 18-25 years (Ofsted registration not required). A 'young person' includes any person who is a looked after child or care leaver who is living in supported accommodation either through a placement or arrangement by the Local Authority. Supported accommodation is intended to provide good quality accommodation with support to enable young people to live semi independently, develop skills and prepare for adult life whilst keeping them in a safe, homely and nurturing environment.\nThe Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 (the Regulations) requires all supported accommodation providers to register with Ofsted if they are providing care for young people aged 16 and 17 years of age.\nThere will be Lots split between 16-17 years and 18+ Care Leavers. The Lots are aligned to the Categories of Accommodation as detailed in the Ofsted Regulations.\nThis procurement process will be a light touch open framework under the Procurement Act 2023.\nPlease note:\n• This is NOT a contract for domiciliary care services\n• This is NOT a contract for supported living services for adults aged 18+\n• You MUST have active accommodation and be an experienced, established provider ready to receive referrals from the start of the contract\n• If providing services for 16-17 years you MUST be Ofsted registered\n• Accommodation MUST be within a 30 mile radius of the town hall\n• Providers must be able to demonstrate value for money\nA Meet the Buyer update event will take place on 17 September 2026 @ 11am (11:00) via Microsoft Teams and if you would like an invite to find our more about the opportunity please email\nCaroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk and you will be sent an invite.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Sturman",
"email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082436-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082436-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T08:57:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is an update to the previous Meet the Buyer event which took place on 24 February 2026.\nA Meet the Buyer event will take place on 17 September 2026 @ 11am (11:00) via Microsoft\nTeams and if you would like an invite to find our more about the opportunity please email\nCaroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk and you will be sent an invite."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009931-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:11:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1482 Supported Accommodation 16 & 17, 18-25 Years in Luton",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Luton Council wish to commission Ofsted registered Supported Accommodation Services for young people aged 16 & 17 and services for 18 – 25 years, (Ofsted don’t require accommodation for 18-25 years to be registered). The term ‘young person’ or ‘young people’ includes any person who is a looked after child or care leaver who is living in supported accommodation either through a placement or arrangement by the local authority. Supported accommodation is intended to provide high quality accommodation with support to enable young people to live semi independently, develop skills and prepare for adult life while keeping them in a safe, homely and nurturing environment. \nThe Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 (the Regulations) requires all supported accommodation providers to register with Ofsted if they are providing care for young people aged 16 and 17 years of age. \nThere will be 7 Lots in total split between 16-17 years and 18+ years care leavers. The Lots are aligned to the Categories of Accommodation as detailed in the Ofsted regulations.\nThe procurement process will be a light touch open framework under Procurement Act 2023. Further information on the process will be given at the event. \nPlease note: \n•\tThis is not a contract for domiciliary care services\n•\tThis is not a contract for supported living services for adults aged 18+\n•\tYou must have active accommodation and be an experienced, established provider ready to receive referrals from the start of the contract\n•\tIf providing services for 16-17 years you must be Ofsted registered\n•\tAccommodation must be within a 30 mile radius of the town hall\n•\tProviders must be able to demonstrate value for money \nA Meet the Buyer event will take place on 24 February 2026 @ 4pm (16:00) via Microsoft Teams and if you would like an invite to find our more about the opportunity please email Caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk and you will be sent an invite. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Sturman",
"email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009931-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009931-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:11:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Luton Council wish to commission Ofsted registered Supported Accommodation Services for young people aged 16 & 17 and services for 18 – 25 years, (Ofsted don’t require accommodation for 18-25 years to be registered). The term ‘young person’ or ‘young people’ includes any person who is a looked after child or care leaver who is living in supported accommodation either through a placement or arrangement by the local authority. Supported accommodation is intended to provide high quality accommodation with support to enable young people to live semi independently, develop skills and prepare for adult life while keeping them in a safe, homely and nurturing environment. \nThe Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 (the Regulations) requires all supported accommodation providers to register with Ofsted if they are providing care for young people aged 16 and 17 years of age. \nThere will be 7 Lots in total split between 16-17 years and 18+ years care leavers. The Lots are aligned to the Categories of Accommodation as detailed in the Ofsted regulations.\nThe procurement process will be a light touch open framework under Procurement Act 2023. Further information on the process will be given at the event. \nPlease note: \n•\tThis is not a contract for domiciliary care services\n•\tThis is not a contract for supported living services for adults aged 18+\n•\tYou must have active accommodation and be an experienced, established provider ready to receive referrals from the start of the contract\n•\tIf providing services for 16-17 years you must be Ofsted registered\n•\tAccommodation must be within a 30 mile radius of the town hall\n•\tProviders must be able to demonstrate value for money \nA Meet the Buyer event will take place on 24 February 2026 @ 4pm (16:00) via Microsoft Teams and if you would like an invite to find our more about the opportunity please email Caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk and you will be sent an invite. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}