← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Supported and Residential Living

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,020,000,000
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Kent County Council currently commissions the following accommodation and support services which are coming to an end in 2027: Learning Disability, Physical Disability and Mental Health (LDPDMH) Residential Care​ Supported Living ​ Supporting Independence Service (delivered through Care and Support in the Home contract)​ Positive Behavioural Support Contract (ended 31/10/2022). Kent County Council are looking to have in place a new service which brings together all elements of Supported Living and Learning Disability, Physical Disability and Metal Health Residential into one contract. Please note that all dates stated in this Notice regarding the start, end, and extension period of this service are provisional and subject to change. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004966451

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2027 to 31 May 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4951 median · 2.4 average (45 of 95 with a bid count)2.1 average (50 of 95 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,964,810,552 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,020,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Dear Potential Suppliers,​ ​ We would like to inform you that virtual Market Engagement Event has been arranged as follows:​ Event Schedule:​ Thursday 19 February 2026: 1pm – 4pm Wednesday 25 February 2026: 9:30am – 12:30pm​ Wednesday 4 March 2026: 2pm – 5pm​ Friday 6 March 2026: 9am – 12pm​ The event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams and will last approximately 3 hours. It will cover the following topics:​ - Key elements of the service​ - Commissioning Intentions, Accommodation Strategy and Specification​ - Geographical, Delivery and Pricing​ - Key Performance Indicators, Performance Contract Management​ - Procurement approach ​ Potential service providers who wish to attend can book a place via the following URL: https://forms.office.com/e/cvtcrngHMJ Please copy and paste the full URL address above into your browser to access the Microsoft Form. Kindly submit your response by Monday 16th Feb. Teams Meeting link will be sent to registered attendees prior to the event.​ Please ensure your participants have access to Microsoft Teams to be able to attend your chosen meeting. The meeting recordings and slide decks will also be cascaded after the market engagement events have taken place.​ ​ If you have any questions regarding the Market Engagement Event, please contact us via the Message function on the Kent Business Portal (Delta).​engagement31 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060a0d
Latest release ID004856-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 14:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,020,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026planning004856-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004856-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T14:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported and Residential Living",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3020000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3020000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council currently commissions the following  accommodation and support services which are coming to an end in 2027:\nLearning Disability, Physical Disability and Mental Health (LDPDMH) Residential Care​\nSupported Living ​\nSupporting Independence Service (delivered through Care and Support in the Home contract)​\nPositive Behavioural Support Contract (ended 31/10/2022).\nKent County Council are looking to have in place a new service which brings together all elements of Supported Living and Learning Disability, Physical Disability and Metal Health Residential into one contract.\nPlease note that all dates stated in this Notice regarding the start, end, and extension period of this service are provisional and subject to change.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004966451",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPD People Team",
        "email": "CPD-Peopleteam@Kent.Gov.UK",
        "telephone": "03000413728"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004856-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004856-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-20T14:05:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Dear Potential Suppliers,​\n​\nWe would like to inform you that virtual Market Engagement Event has been arranged as follows:​\nEvent Schedule:​\nThursday 19 February 2026: 1pm – 4pm \nWednesday 25 February 2026: 9:30am – 12:30pm​\nWednesday 4 March 2026: 2pm – 5pm​\nFriday 6 March 2026: 9am – 12pm​\nThe event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams and will last approximately 3 hours. It will cover the following topics:​\n- Key elements of the service​\n- Commissioning Intentions, Accommodation Strategy and Specification​\n- Geographical, Delivery and Pricing​\n- Key Performance Indicators, Performance Contract Management​\n- Procurement approach ​\nPotential service providers who wish to attend can book a place via the following URL: https://forms.office.com/e/cvtcrngHMJ\nPlease copy and paste the full URL address above into your browser to access the Microsoft Form. Kindly submit your response by Monday 16th Feb. Teams Meeting link will be sent to registered attendees prior to the event.​\nPlease ensure your participants have access to Microsoft Teams to be able to attend your chosen meeting.  The meeting recordings and slide decks will also be cascaded after the market engagement events have taken place.​\n​\nIf you have any questions regarding the Market Engagement Event, please contact us via the Message function on the Kent Business Portal (Delta).​"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004856-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "004856-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T14:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported and Residential Living",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3020000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3020000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council currently commissions the following  accommodation and support services which are coming to an end in 2027:\nLearning Disability, Physical Disability and Mental Health (LDPDMH) Residential Care​\nSupported Living ​\nSupporting Independence Service (delivered through Care and Support in the Home contract)​\nPositive Behavioural Support Contract (ended 31/10/2022).\nKent County Council are looking to have in place a new service which brings together all elements of Supported Living and Learning Disability, Physical Disability and Metal Health Residential into one contract.\nPlease note that all dates stated in this Notice regarding the start, end, and extension period of this service are provisional and subject to change.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004966451",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPD People Team",
        "email": "CPD-Peopleteam@Kent.Gov.UK",
        "telephone": "03000413728"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004856-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004856-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-20T14:05:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Dear Potential Suppliers,​\n​\nWe would like to inform you that virtual Market Engagement Event has been arranged as follows:​\nEvent Schedule:​\nThursday 19 February 2026: 1pm – 4pm \nWednesday 25 February 2026: 9:30am – 12:30pm​\nWednesday 4 March 2026: 2pm – 5pm​\nFriday 6 March 2026: 9am – 12pm​\nThe event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams and will last approximately 3 hours. It will cover the following topics:​\n- Key elements of the service​\n- Commissioning Intentions, Accommodation Strategy and Specification​\n- Geographical, Delivery and Pricing​\n- Key Performance Indicators, Performance Contract Management​\n- Procurement approach ​\nPotential service providers who wish to attend can book a place via the following URL: https://forms.office.com/e/cvtcrngHMJ\nPlease copy and paste the full URL address above into your browser to access the Microsoft Form. Kindly submit your response by Monday 16th Feb. Teams Meeting link will be sent to registered attendees prior to the event.​\nPlease ensure your participants have access to Microsoft Teams to be able to attend your chosen meeting.  The meeting recordings and slide decks will also be cascaded after the market engagement events have taken place.​\n​\nIf you have any questions regarding the Market Engagement Event, please contact us via the Message function on the Kent Business Portal (Delta).​"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}