← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supply, Support, Installation and Maintenance of ANPR Cameras and Associated Technology

Buyer: London Borough of Newham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Newham
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,800,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of Supply, Support, Installation and Maintenance of ANPR Cameras and Associated Technology. This notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only. Details, timelines and scope are indicative and remain subject to change which will be notified in further Notices as the procurement progresses. The Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.

Delivery location

UKI41, GB

Categories

Video-surveillance system 32323500Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Installation of telecommunications equipment 45314000Repair and maintenance services of video equipment 50343000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 13 Dec 2027 to 12 Dec 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Video-surveillance system, Surveillance and security systems and devices, Installation of telecommunications equipment, Repair and maintenance services of video equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Video-surveillance system (32323500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,3053 median · 37.6 average (459 of 1,305 with a bid count)4.1 average (515 of 1,305 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4161 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)76Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a533
Latest release ID049306-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 19:28:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning049306-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049306-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T20:28:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a533",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-12-13T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32323500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Video-surveillance system"
          },
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "45314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of video equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Support, Installation and Maintenance of ANPR Cameras and Associated Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8160000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of Supply, Support, Installation and Maintenance of ANPR Cameras and Associated Technology. \nThis notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only. \nDetails, timelines and scope are indicative and remain subject to change which will be notified in further Notices as the procurement progresses.\nThe Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049306-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049306-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T20:28:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 049306-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049306-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T20:28:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a533",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-12-13T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32323500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Video-surveillance system"
          },
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "45314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of video equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Support, Installation and Maintenance of ANPR Cameras and Associated Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8160000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of Supply, Support, Installation and Maintenance of ANPR Cameras and Associated Technology. \nThis notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only. \nDetails, timelines and scope are indicative and remain subject to change which will be notified in further Notices as the procurement progresses.\nThe Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049306-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049306-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T20:28:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}