Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Supply (including design, assembly, supply, delivery and co-commissioning) of an integral modular primary and secondary treatment system(s) to be implemented as sidestream solutions at multiple sewage treatment works (STWs) across AMP8. Severn Trent Water requires integral solutions - primary settlement, biozone/ biological treatment and humus/ final settlement - all to be contained within a singular modular 'roll on roll off' unit - with lifting points for cranage where required. Potential for a limited number of alternative configuration units may be required depending on site requirements - e.g.) biozone only, biozone + humus settlement zone, primary settlement + biozone. The units required are to be deployed at small to medium size treatment works. With the aim being to install an independent side stream to increase the treatment capacity. Allowing for an increase of Flow to Full Treatment (FFT). The flow will be proportionally distributed between the existing assets and modular sidestreams based upon the maximum treatment flow. • Solution can be either SAF or MBBR • Automated sludge removal is to be provided from the humus and primary zones. • Adjusted aeration is to be provided to the biological treatment zone, to allow for optimisation and scouring (as required). • Lamella units are not a preferred settlement process (for primary or humus), due to previous operational issues requiring excessive operational intervention.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewerage works equipment, Machinery for the treatment of sewage, Storage tanks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Sewerage works equipment (39350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,020 | 5 median · 63.4 average (339 of 1,020 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (359 of 1,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 277 | 25 median · 207.1 average (83 of 277 with a bid count) | 14 average (88 of 277 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 86 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are keen to engage with interested suppliers to help design and tailor a sourcing strategy and procurement process that meets our requirement but is also suitable to the widest group of suppliers. Any future Tender Notice will be published and response to this pre market engagement is optional and does not contribute to any procurement process. We invite suppliers to complete the following form and we will be in touch: https://forms.office.com/e/DXvN6PYLgL | engagement | 5 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074539-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 16:43:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | planning | 074539-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074539-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T16:43:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage works equipment"
},
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
},
{
"id": "44611400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage tanks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Integral Primary & Secondary Treatment System(s)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply (including design, assembly, supply, delivery and co-commissioning) of an integral modular primary and secondary treatment system(s) to be implemented as sidestream solutions at multiple sewage treatment works (STWs) across AMP8.\nSevern Trent Water requires integral solutions - primary settlement, biozone/ biological treatment and humus/ final settlement - all to be contained within a singular modular 'roll on roll off' unit - with lifting points for cranage where required. \nPotential for a limited number of alternative configuration units may be required depending on site requirements - e.g.) biozone only, biozone + humus settlement zone, primary settlement + biozone. \nThe units required are to be deployed at small to medium size treatment works. With the aim being to install an independent side stream to increase the treatment capacity. Allowing for an increase of Flow to Full Treatment (FFT). The flow will be proportionally distributed between the existing assets and modular sidestreams based upon the maximum treatment flow.\n•\tSolution can be either SAF or MBBR\n•\tAutomated sludge removal is to be provided from the humus and primary zones.\n•\tAdjusted aeration is to be provided to the biological treatment zone, to allow for optimisation and scouring (as required).\n•\tLamella units are not a preferred settlement process (for primary or humus), due to previous operational issues requiring excessive operational intervention.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:43:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We are keen to engage with interested suppliers to help design and tailor a sourcing strategy and procurement process that meets our requirement but is also suitable to the widest group of suppliers. Any future Tender Notice will be published and response to this pre market engagement is optional and does not contribute to any procurement process.\nWe invite suppliers to complete the following form and we will be in touch:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/DXvN6PYLgL"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074539-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T16:43:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage works equipment"
},
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
},
{
"id": "44611400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage tanks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Integral Primary & Secondary Treatment System(s)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply (including design, assembly, supply, delivery and co-commissioning) of an integral modular primary and secondary treatment system(s) to be implemented as sidestream solutions at multiple sewage treatment works (STWs) across AMP8.\nSevern Trent Water requires integral solutions - primary settlement, biozone/ biological treatment and humus/ final settlement - all to be contained within a singular modular 'roll on roll off' unit - with lifting points for cranage where required. \nPotential for a limited number of alternative configuration units may be required depending on site requirements - e.g.) biozone only, biozone + humus settlement zone, primary settlement + biozone. \nThe units required are to be deployed at small to medium size treatment works. With the aim being to install an independent side stream to increase the treatment capacity. Allowing for an increase of Flow to Full Treatment (FFT). The flow will be proportionally distributed between the existing assets and modular sidestreams based upon the maximum treatment flow.\n•\tSolution can be either SAF or MBBR\n•\tAutomated sludge removal is to be provided from the humus and primary zones.\n•\tAdjusted aeration is to be provided to the biological treatment zone, to allow for optimisation and scouring (as required).\n•\tLamella units are not a preferred settlement process (for primary or humus), due to previous operational issues requiring excessive operational intervention.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:43:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We are keen to engage with interested suppliers to help design and tailor a sourcing strategy and procurement process that meets our requirement but is also suitable to the widest group of suppliers. Any future Tender Notice will be published and response to this pre market engagement is optional and does not contribute to any procurement process.\nWe invite suppliers to complete the following form and we will be in touch:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/DXvN6PYLgL"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}