Lot 1
To supply and fit curtains and blinds
Award criteria
price
Buyer: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL →
supply of curtains and blinds as well as fitting
UKJ3
To supply and fit curtains and blinds
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Curtains, drapes, valances and textile blinds (39515000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 6 median · 10.8 average (9 of 10 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 11 | 6 median · 24.3 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 8 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fdd6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009347-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 07 2022 10:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 009347-2022 |
| 7 Dec 2021 | tender | 030303-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009347-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-07T11:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1879",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009347-2022-CC16574-1",
"title": "The Supply of Curtains and Blinds",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49226",
"name": "1st Waterside Limited T/A Waterside Blinds"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49227",
"name": "Custom Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49228",
"name": "Solent Blind and Curtain Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC16574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To supply and fit curtains and blinds",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Curtains and Blinds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "supply of curtains and blinds as well as fitting",
"classification": {
"id": "39515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Curtains, drapes, valances and textile blinds"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1879",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "WINCHESTER",
"postalCode": "SO238ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "lesley tollefsen",
"email": "county.supplies.buying@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49226",
"name": "1st Waterside Limited T/A Waterside Blinds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "1st Waterside Limited T/A Waterside Blinds"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49227",
"name": "Custom Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Custom Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49228",
"name": "Solent Blind and Curtain Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solent Blind and Curtain Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9661",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Winchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009347-2022-CC16574-1",
"title": "The Supply of Curtains and Blinds",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009347-2022-CC16574-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009347-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-07T11:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1879",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009347-2022-CC16574-1",
"title": "The Supply of Curtains and Blinds",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49226",
"name": "1st Waterside Limited T/A Waterside Blinds"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49227",
"name": "Custom Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49228",
"name": "Solent Blind and Curtain Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC16574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To supply and fit curtains and blinds",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Curtains and Blinds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "supply of curtains and blinds as well as fitting",
"classification": {
"id": "39515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Curtains, drapes, valances and textile blinds"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1879",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "WINCHESTER",
"postalCode": "SO238ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "lesley tollefsen",
"email": "county.supplies.buying@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49226",
"name": "1st Waterside Limited T/A Waterside Blinds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "1st Waterside Limited T/A Waterside Blinds"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49227",
"name": "Custom Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Custom Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49228",
"name": "Solent Blind and Curtain Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solent Blind and Curtain Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9661",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Winchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009347-2022-CC16574-1",
"title": "The Supply of Curtains and Blinds",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009347-2022-CC16574-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030303-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-07T09:43:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26941",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CC16574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply and Installation of Curtains and Blinds suitable for establishments such as Schools, Nursing Homes, Offices, etc",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Supply and Installation of Curtains and Blinds",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-26T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "December 2025"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-26T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to tender for the Supply and Installation of Curtains and Blinds suitable for establishments such as Schools, Nursing Homes, Offices, etc\nThe Framework will commence on 1st May 2022 for a period of four years.\nInterested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire and then complete and submit the Part A - Tender Questionnaire, Part B - Return Document, Pricing Schedule - Return Document 1 together with any supporting information requested by 14:00hr on 25th January 2022.\nSupply and Installation of Curtains and Blinds suitable for establishments such as Schools, Nursing Homes, Offices, etc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-25T14:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "39515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Curtains, drapes, valances and textile blinds"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://intendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx.home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26941",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "WINCHESTER",
"postalCode": "SO23 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://intendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx.home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://intendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx.home",
"name": "Lesley Tollefsen",
"email": "county.supplies.buyingteam@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26942",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Framework Agreement will be available for:\n•\tMembers of the Central Buying Consortium (CBC)\n•\tEducational establishments, such as but not limited to free schools and local authority maintained schools, pre-schools, post 16 colleges, higher education institutions, independent schools (schools that are independent in their finances and governance, they are not dependent upon national or local government), children's centres and any other types of schools.\n•\tOther areas of the public sector, including Local Authorities, Hampshire Fire and Rescue, Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight, Hampshire Constabulary, NHS Bodies, Central Government Departments and their Agencies and Registered Charities",
"initiationType": "tender"
}