← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Sun Pavilion Catering Contract

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,900,000
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Request for Information for the provision of high quality bar and catering services

Delivery location

UKE22, GB

Categories

Catering services 55520000Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions 55523000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 31 May 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions, Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 558124 median · 12.8 average (213 of 812 with a bid count)2 average (220 of 812 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE220Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)116Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106720&TID=100111816&B=engagement16 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bcaf
Latest release ID059663-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 08:31:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026planning059663-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059663-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T09:31:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "705a-NYC-CE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sun Pavilion Catering Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4685242.39
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Request for Information for the provision of high quality bar and catering services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Bell",
        "email": "claire.bell4@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059663-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059663-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T09:31:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106720&TID=100111816&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059663-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "059663-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T09:31:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "705a-NYC-CE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sun Pavilion Catering Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4685242.39
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Request for Information for the provision of high quality bar and catering services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Bell",
        "email": "claire.bell4@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059663-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059663-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T09:31:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106720&TID=100111816&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}