← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSt George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Stoma Care Sponsored Services

Delivery location

UKI34

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aspects of sponsorships include (but are not limited to):<br/>• Sponsorship of nurse positions<br/>• Free access to a system to manage patients, place (free of charge) orders, referrals data analysis etc<br/>• Support line for patients <br/>• Nurse advisory support<br/>• Education / training<br/>• Sample products

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,8661 median · 26.2 average (13,238 of 24,866 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,419 of 24,866 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI342511 median · 16.3 average (11 of 25 with a bid count)15 average (11 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065cbd
Latest release ID017180-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 10:10:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026planning017180-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017180-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T10:10:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
    "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cbd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Aspects of sponsorships include (but are not limited to):<br/>•\tSponsorship of nurse positions<br/>•\tFree access to a system to manage patients, place (free of charge) orders, referrals data analysis etc<br/>•\tSupport line for patients <br/>•\tNurse advisory support<br/>•\tEducation / training<br/>•\tSample products"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stoma Care Sponsored Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stoma Care Sponsored Services",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Hale",
        "email": "sam.hale@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017180-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "017180-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T10:10:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
    "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cbd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Aspects of sponsorships include (but are not limited to):<br/>•\tSponsorship of nurse positions<br/>•\tFree access to a system to manage patients, place (free of charge) orders, referrals data analysis etc<br/>•\tSupport line for patients <br/>•\tNurse advisory support<br/>•\tEducation / training<br/>•\tSample products"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stoma Care Sponsored Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stoma Care Sponsored Services",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Hale",
        "email": "sam.hale@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}