← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Primary Care Stop Smoking Services

Buyer: South Tyneside Council →

BuyerSouth Tyneside Council
StatusOpen
Deadline1 Sept 2029
Value£736,002
Published27 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The service is to provide universal stop smoking services in the borough of South Tyneside through GP practices and community pharmacies. Providers will work in partnership with South Tyneside Council, specialist services and the NHS in a whole system approach focused on: • Delivering timely, evidence-based, personalised, proactive and fair stop smoking services in South Tyneside. • Providing high quality, person-centred and compassionate behavioural support which supports individuals to quit smoking & restart quit attempts after relapses. • Offering access to evidence-based pharmacotherapies / nicotine containing products, focusing on the most effective and popular options. • Delivering targeted and more intensive support using outreach methods to priority population groups. • Promoting prevention, early intervention, harm reduction, and making every contact count (MECC) principles. • Developing local strategies to reduce smoking prevalence, tackle smoking related health inequalities and strengthen health promotion communications on smoking.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

South Tyneside Council is inviting GP practices and community pharmacies based in the borough of South Tyneside to deliver universal stop smoking services in the borough. Contracts will be awarded to any and all GP practice or community pharmacy who can demonstrate they can deliver the service specification. Contracts will be awarded via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award Process B. Additional information: the initial contract will expire 30 October 2029, with the option to extend by 2 x 1 year periods.

Statusactive
Value£736,002
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2024 to 30 Oct 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer82.5 median · 3.2 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22902 median · 9.5 average (44 of 90 with a bid count)1.9 average (46 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2073 median · 3.5 average (23 of 1,207 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 1,207 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£478,843 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £736,002.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a35f
Latest release ID030891-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 27 2024 07:41:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2029-09-01T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£736,002
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2024tender030891-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030891-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-27T08:41:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a35f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S8572",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 736002,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "South Tyneside Council is inviting GP practices and community pharmacies based in the borough of South Tyneside to deliver universal stop smoking services in the borough.  Contracts will be awarded to any and all GP practice or community pharmacy who can demonstrate they can deliver the service specification.\nContracts will be awarded via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award Process B. Additional information: the initial contract will expire 30 October 2029, with the option to extend by 2 x 1 year periods.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of South Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Stop Smoking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 736002,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is to provide universal stop smoking services in the borough of South Tyneside through GP practices and community pharmacies. \nProviders will work in partnership with South Tyneside Council, specialist services and the NHS in a whole system approach focused on:\n•\tDelivering timely, evidence-based, personalised, proactive and fair stop smoking services in South Tyneside.\n•\tProviding high quality, person-centred and compassionate behavioural support which supports individuals to quit smoking & restart quit attempts after relapses.\n•\tOffering access to evidence-based pharmacotherapies / nicotine containing products, focusing on the most effective and popular options.\n•\tDelivering targeted and more intensive support using outreach methods to priority population groups.\n•\tPromoting prevention, early intervention, harm reduction, and making every contact count (MECC) principles.\n•\tDeveloping local strategies to reduce smoking prevalence, tackle smoking related health inequalities and strengthen health promotion communications on smoking.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-09-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Any GP practice or community pharmacy with the capacity and capability to provide the service specification may apply to be awarded a contract under PSR23 Direct Award Process B"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Dixon",
        "email": "karen.dixon@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914244052"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125308",
      "name": "Public Health Team, South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health Team, South Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "public.health@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Sept 2024 · 030891-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030891-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-27T08:41:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a35f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S8572",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 736002,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "South Tyneside Council is inviting GP practices and community pharmacies based in the borough of South Tyneside to deliver universal stop smoking services in the borough.  Contracts will be awarded to any and all GP practice or community pharmacy who can demonstrate they can deliver the service specification.\nContracts will be awarded via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award Process B. Additional information: the initial contract will expire 30 October 2029, with the option to extend by 2 x 1 year periods.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of South Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Stop Smoking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 736002,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is to provide universal stop smoking services in the borough of South Tyneside through GP practices and community pharmacies. \nProviders will work in partnership with South Tyneside Council, specialist services and the NHS in a whole system approach focused on:\n•\tDelivering timely, evidence-based, personalised, proactive and fair stop smoking services in South Tyneside.\n•\tProviding high quality, person-centred and compassionate behavioural support which supports individuals to quit smoking & restart quit attempts after relapses.\n•\tOffering access to evidence-based pharmacotherapies / nicotine containing products, focusing on the most effective and popular options.\n•\tDelivering targeted and more intensive support using outreach methods to priority population groups.\n•\tPromoting prevention, early intervention, harm reduction, and making every contact count (MECC) principles.\n•\tDeveloping local strategies to reduce smoking prevalence, tackle smoking related health inequalities and strengthen health promotion communications on smoking.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-09-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Any GP practice or community pharmacy with the capacity and capability to provide the service specification may apply to be awarded a contract under PSR23 Direct Award Process B"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Dixon",
        "email": "karen.dixon@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914244052"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125308",
      "name": "Public Health Team, South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health Team, South Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "public.health@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}