← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Stem Cell Registry Software Platform for the Welsh Bone Marrow Donor Registry (WBMDR)

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Welsh Bone Marrow Donor Registry (WBMDR), part of the Velindre University NHS Trust and Welsh Blood Service, is seeking to engage with the market for the provision of an integrated software platform. The system will support all operational, regulatory, and engagement requirements associated with the collection, distribution, and importation of cellular products. It must also enable comprehensive customer relationship management (CRM) capabilities for registry growth and donor engagement. The service are open to a modular development approach and due to the specialist development requirements and this could be from more than one supplier working on separate modules. It is envisaged the contract duration will be for eight (8) years with the option to extend.

Delivery location

UKL1, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,5881 median · 6.5 average (1,192 of 3,588 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,370 of 3,588 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1836 median · 36 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)3.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)267Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We invite interested parties to express their interest in this procurement by emailing nwssp.procurementcataloguewbs@wales.nhs.uk no later than 17:00hrs Monday 10th November 2025. Interested suppliers will be sent additional information about the requirement. We aim to hold pre-tender engagement with interest parties by means of an MS Teams session in November/December 2025 to discuss requirements to help shape the specification further.engagement10 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d404
Latest release ID068482-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 11:13:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025planning068482-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068482-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T11:13:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d404",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stem Cell Registry Software Platform for the Welsh Bone Marrow Donor Registry (WBMDR)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Bone Marrow Donor Registry (WBMDR), part of the Velindre University NHS Trust and Welsh Blood Service, is seeking to engage with the market for the provision of an integrated software platform. The system will support all operational, regulatory, and engagement requirements associated with the collection, distribution, and importation of cellular products. It must also enable comprehensive customer relationship management (CRM) capabilities for registry growth and donor engagement.\nThe service are open to a modular development approach and due to the specialist development requirements and this could be from more than one supplier working on separate modules.\nIt is envisaged the contract duration will be for eight (8) years with the option to extend.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff,",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Evans",
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcatalogueWBS@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068482-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068482-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T11:13:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "We invite interested parties to express their interest in this procurement by emailing nwssp.procurementcataloguewbs@wales.nhs.uk no later than 17:00hrs Monday 10th November 2025. Interested suppliers will be sent additional information about the requirement. We aim to hold pre-tender engagement with interest parties by means of an MS Teams session in November/December 2025 to discuss requirements to help shape the specification further."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068482-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "068482-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T11:13:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d404",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stem Cell Registry Software Platform for the Welsh Bone Marrow Donor Registry (WBMDR)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Bone Marrow Donor Registry (WBMDR), part of the Velindre University NHS Trust and Welsh Blood Service, is seeking to engage with the market for the provision of an integrated software platform. The system will support all operational, regulatory, and engagement requirements associated with the collection, distribution, and importation of cellular products. It must also enable comprehensive customer relationship management (CRM) capabilities for registry growth and donor engagement.\nThe service are open to a modular development approach and due to the specialist development requirements and this could be from more than one supplier working on separate modules.\nIt is envisaged the contract duration will be for eight (8) years with the option to extend.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff,",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Evans",
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcatalogueWBS@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068482-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068482-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T11:13:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "We invite interested parties to express their interest in this procurement by emailing nwssp.procurementcataloguewbs@wales.nhs.uk no later than 17:00hrs Monday 10th November 2025. Interested suppliers will be sent additional information about the requirement. We aim to hold pre-tender engagement with interest parties by means of an MS Teams session in November/December 2025 to discuss requirements to help shape the specification further."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}