Lot 1
No lot description published.
St Albans City & District Council (the Council) welcomes your participation in this pre-market engagement exercise for the proposed procurement of a responsive repairs, voids and capital investment works contract. The Council is seeking the views of suitably experienced providers with a strong background in delivering repairs and maintenance services for public sector landlords. Feedback received will be used to shape the procurement strategy, service specification, commercial model, evaluation approach and draft contract documentation.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,648 | 4 median · 26 average (2,824 of 10,648 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,104 of 10,648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,382 | 6 median · 75.4 average (368 of 1,382 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (417 of 1,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 254 | 20.5 median · 20.5 average (2 of 254 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To view this pre-market engagement opportunity, suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload PME responses, as well as ask clarification questions. | engagement | 5 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d21c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069789-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 13:36:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | planning | 069789-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069789-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:36:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d21c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SADC 000175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Albans City and District Council Responsive Repairs and Maintenance Pre-Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Albans City & District Council (the Council) welcomes your participation in this pre-market engagement exercise for the proposed procurement of a responsive repairs, voids and capital investment works contract.\nThe Council is seeking the views of suitably experienced providers with a strong background in delivering repairs and maintenance services for public sector landlords. Feedback received will be used to shape the procurement strategy, service specification, commercial model, evaluation approach and draft contract documentation.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Facilitating Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kiera Marsters",
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:36:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view this pre-market engagement opportunity, suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload PME responses, as well as ask clarification questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069789-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:36:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d21c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SADC 000175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Albans City and District Council Responsive Repairs and Maintenance Pre-Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Albans City & District Council (the Council) welcomes your participation in this pre-market engagement exercise for the proposed procurement of a responsive repairs, voids and capital investment works contract.\nThe Council is seeking the views of suitably experienced providers with a strong background in delivering repairs and maintenance services for public sector landlords. Feedback received will be used to shape the procurement strategy, service specification, commercial model, evaluation approach and draft contract documentation.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Facilitating Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kiera Marsters",
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:36:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view this pre-market engagement opportunity, suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload PME responses, as well as ask clarification questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}