← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Specialist Support Service for People Bereaved by Suicide

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£650,000
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Kent County Council, on behalf of the Kent and Medway Suicide Prevention Programme and in partnership with the Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board, is seeking market engagement to inform the future procurement of a Specialist Bereavement Support Service for people affected by suicide across Kent and Medway. The service will provide timely, accessible and trauma-informed emotional and practical support to individuals impacted by suicide, including family members, friends, colleagues, witnesses and professionals. The future provider will be expected to deliver a flexible countywide service through a combination of face-to-face, telephone and virtual support, working closely with health, community and voluntary sector partners. The contract is anticipated to commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for up to two further years. Kent County Council welcomes engagement from organisations interested in helping to shape the future service and deliver innovative, high-quality support for residents affected by suicide bereavement.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Health services 85100000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kent County Council, on behalf of the Kent and Medway Suicide Prevention Programme and in partnership with the Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board, intends to procure a single provider to deliver a countywide Specialist Bereavement Support Service for people affected by suicide. The service will provide timely, trauma-informed emotional and practical support to individuals bereaved or impacted by suicide, including family members, friends, colleagues, witnesses and professionals. The provider will be required to deliver a flexible and accessible service through a combination of face-to-face, telephone and virtual support, maintain effective referral pathways with key partners across health, education, policing, coronial services and the voluntary sector, and support a minimum of 250 individuals per year. The new service will build on the strengths of the current model while strengthening accessibility, partnership working, outcomes measurement and performance reporting to ensure high-quality support is available across Kent and Medway from 1st April 2027.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41191 median · 2.3 average (52 of 119 with a bid count)2 average (59 of 119 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5912.5 median · 3.6 average (22 of 591 with a bid count)1.1 average (23 of 591 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£422,890 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £650,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db1c
Latest release ID073653-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 11:18:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026planning073653-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073653-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T12:18:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185544",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN260672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kent County Council, on behalf of the Kent and Medway Suicide Prevention Programme and in partnership with the Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board, intends to procure a single provider to deliver a countywide Specialist Bereavement Support Service for people affected by suicide. The service will provide timely, trauma-informed emotional and practical support to individuals bereaved or impacted by suicide, including family members, friends, colleagues, witnesses and professionals. The provider will be required to deliver a flexible and accessible service through a combination of face-to-face, telephone and virtual support, maintain effective referral pathways with key partners across health, education, policing, coronial services and the voluntary sector, and support a minimum of 250 individuals per year. The new service will build on the strengths of the current model while strengthening accessibility, partnership working, outcomes measurement and performance reporting to ensure high-quality support is available across Kent and Medway from 1st April 2027."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Support Service for People Bereaved by Suicide",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council, on behalf of the Kent and Medway Suicide Prevention Programme and in partnership with the Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board, is seeking market engagement to inform the future procurement of a Specialist Bereavement Support Service for people affected by suicide across Kent and Medway. The service will provide timely, accessible and trauma-informed emotional and practical support to individuals impacted by suicide, including family members, friends, colleagues, witnesses and professionals. The future provider will be expected to deliver a flexible countywide service through a combination of face-to-face, telephone and virtual support, working closely with health, community and voluntary sector partners. The contract is anticipated to commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for up to two further years. Kent County Council welcomes engagement from organisations interested in helping to shape the future service and deliver innovative, high-quality support for residents affected by suicide bereavement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185544",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Newman",
        "email": "alison.newman@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000415807"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a 3 year contract with an optional extension of 2 years. GO Reference: GO-202684-PRO-37781920",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073653-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "073653-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T12:18:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185544",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN260672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kent County Council, on behalf of the Kent and Medway Suicide Prevention Programme and in partnership with the Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board, intends to procure a single provider to deliver a countywide Specialist Bereavement Support Service for people affected by suicide. The service will provide timely, trauma-informed emotional and practical support to individuals bereaved or impacted by suicide, including family members, friends, colleagues, witnesses and professionals. The provider will be required to deliver a flexible and accessible service through a combination of face-to-face, telephone and virtual support, maintain effective referral pathways with key partners across health, education, policing, coronial services and the voluntary sector, and support a minimum of 250 individuals per year. The new service will build on the strengths of the current model while strengthening accessibility, partnership working, outcomes measurement and performance reporting to ensure high-quality support is available across Kent and Medway from 1st April 2027."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Support Service for People Bereaved by Suicide",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council, on behalf of the Kent and Medway Suicide Prevention Programme and in partnership with the Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board, is seeking market engagement to inform the future procurement of a Specialist Bereavement Support Service for people affected by suicide across Kent and Medway. The service will provide timely, accessible and trauma-informed emotional and practical support to individuals impacted by suicide, including family members, friends, colleagues, witnesses and professionals. The future provider will be expected to deliver a flexible countywide service through a combination of face-to-face, telephone and virtual support, working closely with health, community and voluntary sector partners. The contract is anticipated to commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for up to two further years. Kent County Council welcomes engagement from organisations interested in helping to shape the future service and deliver innovative, high-quality support for residents affected by suicide bereavement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185544",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Newman",
        "email": "alison.newman@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000415807"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a 3 year contract with an optional extension of 2 years. GO Reference: GO-202684-PRO-37781920",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}