← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

South Yorkshire Supertram Overhead Line Electrification (OHLE) Renewals Market Engagement

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,000,000
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

SYMCA owns the South Yorkshire Supertram System, which commenced operation in 1994. SYMCA is now embarking on wide ranging renewal programme of Supertram that will see significant investment and improvement across all aspects of the system over the coming years. SYMCA aspires to modernise the existing Supertram system to exceed the expectations of passengers when choosing to travel by tram and tram-train in South Yorkshire. The proposed renewal of the existing Overhead Line Electrification (OHLE) is a key element of the Mass Transit Renewal Project. The OHLE was commissioned circa 1994 and is required to be renewed due to life expiry. The scope of work essentially covers the following core activities: - • Renewal of contact wire • Renewal of registration and bridge arms • Renewal of inline tension insulators. • Renewal of Sectional Insulators (SIs) SYMCA are currently exploring a procurement strategy of provision of package designs (aligned with the renewal priorities) to tender for a build only framework contract but would welcome feedback from the market to help shape our approach. This market engagement contains further details of the proposed works along with a short questionnaire for suppliers to complete and return.

Delivery location

UKE3, GB

Categories

Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork 45230000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 18 Aug 2027 to 17 Aug 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatworkNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork (45230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2593 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3231 median · 30.7 average (3 of 23 with a bid count)9.3 average (3 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8007 median · 11.5 average (11 of 800 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 800 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The full details of the project are available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About. The engagement is through completion and submission of a market engagement questionnaire for return by 22nd May 2026 at 16:00pm.engagement22 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ef1
Latest release ID039710-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 09:51:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026planning039710-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T10:51:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ef1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Yorkshire Supertram Overhead Line Electrification (OHLE) Renewals Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SYMCA owns the South Yorkshire Supertram System, which commenced operation in 1994. SYMCA is now embarking on wide ranging renewal programme of Supertram that will see significant investment and improvement across all aspects of the system over the coming years.\nSYMCA aspires to modernise the existing Supertram system to exceed the expectations of passengers when choosing to travel by tram and tram-train in South Yorkshire.\nThe proposed renewal of the existing Overhead Line Electrification (OHLE) is a key element of the Mass Transit Renewal Project. The OHLE was commissioned circa 1994 and is required to be renewed due to life expiry.\nThe scope of work essentially covers the following core activities: -\n• Renewal of contact wire\n• Renewal of registration and bridge arms\n• Renewal of inline tension insulators.\n• Renewal of Sectional Insulators (SIs)\nSYMCA are currently exploring a procurement strategy of provision of package designs (aligned with the renewal priorities) to tender for a build only framework contract but would welcome feedback from the market to help shape our approach.\nThis market engagement contains further details of the proposed works along with a short questionnaire for suppliers to complete and return.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Kirk",
        "email": "jo.kirk@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039710-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039710-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T10:51:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The full details of the project are available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About.\nThe engagement is through completion and submission of a market engagement questionnaire for return by 22nd May 2026 at 16:00pm."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039710-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "039710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T10:51:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ef1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Yorkshire Supertram Overhead Line Electrification (OHLE) Renewals Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SYMCA owns the South Yorkshire Supertram System, which commenced operation in 1994. SYMCA is now embarking on wide ranging renewal programme of Supertram that will see significant investment and improvement across all aspects of the system over the coming years.\nSYMCA aspires to modernise the existing Supertram system to exceed the expectations of passengers when choosing to travel by tram and tram-train in South Yorkshire.\nThe proposed renewal of the existing Overhead Line Electrification (OHLE) is a key element of the Mass Transit Renewal Project. The OHLE was commissioned circa 1994 and is required to be renewed due to life expiry.\nThe scope of work essentially covers the following core activities: -\n• Renewal of contact wire\n• Renewal of registration and bridge arms\n• Renewal of inline tension insulators.\n• Renewal of Sectional Insulators (SIs)\nSYMCA are currently exploring a procurement strategy of provision of package designs (aligned with the renewal priorities) to tender for a build only framework contract but would welcome feedback from the market to help shape our approach.\nThis market engagement contains further details of the proposed works along with a short questionnaire for suppliers to complete and return.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Kirk",
        "email": "jo.kirk@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039710-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039710-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T10:51:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The full details of the project are available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About.\nThe engagement is through completion and submission of a market engagement questionnaire for return by 22nd May 2026 at 16:00pm."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}