Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Westminster City Council’s (WCC) Housing service manages the council’s social housing stock, which includes over 11,000 homes and 9,000 Leaseholders. The Housing Sustainability team leads on improving the energy efficiency and carbon performance of this stock to support residents with lower bills and to contribute to the council’s net zero targets. This procurement seeks to appoint a supplier to operationalise existing solar PV installations on selected housing estates so that residents directly benefit from renewable energy already being generated, while maintaining income to the Housing Revenue Account (HRA). Through the Housing Sustainability Programme, WCC has installed ~1MW of solar PV capacity across its housing estates, including Warwick Low Rise, Avenue Gardens, and have a number in progress. These systems currently generate electricity for landlord supply and export to the grid. The estimated electrical generation is estimated to be 450,000 KWH per year with minimal onsite use. There are over 500 homes in the 2 Estates. The next phase of work is to connect residents directly to the solar generation, allowing them to benefit through lower electricity bills and improve Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) ratings, without requiring additional investment in PV installation. We are not expecting to cable to each flat from the PV array.
UKI32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar panels | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,837 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count) | 5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 87 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 87 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The upcoming tender opportunity is estimated to be published in February/March 2026. This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (“the Portal”). Kindly visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for the following reference: SQ_30159. | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d87a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070260-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 17:08:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | planning | 070260-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070260-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T17:08:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d87a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Microgrids",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council’s (WCC) Housing service manages the council’s social housing stock, which includes over 11,000 homes and 9,000 Leaseholders. The Housing Sustainability team leads on improving the energy efficiency and carbon performance of this stock to support residents with lower bills and to contribute to the council’s net zero targets. \nThis procurement seeks to appoint a supplier to operationalise existing solar PV installations on selected housing estates so that residents directly benefit from renewable energy already being generated, while maintaining income to the Housing Revenue Account (HRA).\nThrough the Housing Sustainability Programme, WCC has installed ~1MW of solar PV capacity across its housing estates, including Warwick Low Rise, Avenue Gardens, and have a number in progress. These systems currently generate electricity for landlord supply and export to the grid. The estimated electrical generation is estimated to be 450,000 KWH per year with minimal onsite use. There are over 500 homes in the 2 Estates.\nThe next phase of work is to connect residents directly to the solar generation, allowing them to benefit through lower electricity bills and improve Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) ratings, without requiring additional investment in PV installation. We are not expecting to cable to each flat from the PV array.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070260-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070260-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T17:08:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The upcoming tender opportunity is estimated to be published in February/March 2026. This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (“the Portal”). Kindly visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for the following reference: SQ_30159."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070260-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T17:08:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d87a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Microgrids",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council’s (WCC) Housing service manages the council’s social housing stock, which includes over 11,000 homes and 9,000 Leaseholders. The Housing Sustainability team leads on improving the energy efficiency and carbon performance of this stock to support residents with lower bills and to contribute to the council’s net zero targets. \nThis procurement seeks to appoint a supplier to operationalise existing solar PV installations on selected housing estates so that residents directly benefit from renewable energy already being generated, while maintaining income to the Housing Revenue Account (HRA).\nThrough the Housing Sustainability Programme, WCC has installed ~1MW of solar PV capacity across its housing estates, including Warwick Low Rise, Avenue Gardens, and have a number in progress. These systems currently generate electricity for landlord supply and export to the grid. The estimated electrical generation is estimated to be 450,000 KWH per year with minimal onsite use. There are over 500 homes in the 2 Estates.\nThe next phase of work is to connect residents directly to the solar generation, allowing them to benefit through lower electricity bills and improve Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) ratings, without requiring additional investment in PV installation. We are not expecting to cable to each flat from the PV array.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070260-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070260-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T17:08:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The upcoming tender opportunity is estimated to be published in February/March 2026. This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (“the Portal”). Kindly visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for the following reference: SQ_30159."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}