Lot 1
No lot description published.
SMBC provides essential community equipment to support independent living and hospital discharge. The current contract is due for renewal, and the Council is exploring options to enhance service delivery, compliance, and value for money. The future contract may include: • Planned Preventative Maintenance • LOLER inspections (every 6 months) • Reactive repairs • Out-of-hours support (24/7/365) • PAT testing • Installation and minor adaptations (e.g., ceiling track hoists, modular ramps) • Data recording and reporting via IT platforms (e.g., TCES) Key Objectives • Ensure statutory compliance (LOLER, Health & Safety) • Improve service responsiveness and reliability • Enhance customer satisfaction and accessibility • Support sustainability and social value outcomes
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment (50400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,697 | 4 median · 23.1 average (2,559 of 6,697 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,880 of 6,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The future contract may include: • Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) • LOLER inspections (every 6 months) • Reactive repairs (emergency and routine) • Out-of-hours support (24/7/365) • PAT testing • Installation and minor adaptations (e.g., ceiling track hoists, modular ramps) • Data recording and reporting via IT platforms (e.g., TCES) | engagement | 24 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dbfc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071699-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 15:02:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | planning | 071699-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071699-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T15:02:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30151",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL SOL Community Equipment Maintenance and Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMBC provides essential community equipment to support independent living and hospital discharge. The current contract is due for renewal, and the Council is exploring options to enhance service delivery, compliance, and value for money.\nThe future contract may include:\n• Planned Preventative Maintenance\n• LOLER inspections (every 6 months)\n• Reactive repairs\n• Out-of-hours support (24/7/365)\n• PAT testing\n• Installation and minor adaptations (e.g., ceiling track hoists, modular ramps)\n• Data recording and reporting via IT platforms (e.g., TCES)\nKey Objectives\n• Ensure statutory compliance (LOLER, Health & Safety)\n• Improve service responsiveness and reliability\n• Enhance customer satisfaction and accessibility\n• Support sustainability and social value outcomes",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071699-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071699-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T15:02:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The future contract may include:\n• Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\n• LOLER inspections (every 6 months)\n• Reactive repairs (emergency and routine)\n• Out-of-hours support (24/7/365)\n• PAT testing\n• Installation and minor adaptations (e.g., ceiling track hoists, modular ramps)\n• Data recording and reporting via IT platforms (e.g., TCES)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071699-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T15:02:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30151",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL SOL Community Equipment Maintenance and Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMBC provides essential community equipment to support independent living and hospital discharge. The current contract is due for renewal, and the Council is exploring options to enhance service delivery, compliance, and value for money.\nThe future contract may include:\n• Planned Preventative Maintenance\n• LOLER inspections (every 6 months)\n• Reactive repairs\n• Out-of-hours support (24/7/365)\n• PAT testing\n• Installation and minor adaptations (e.g., ceiling track hoists, modular ramps)\n• Data recording and reporting via IT platforms (e.g., TCES)\nKey Objectives\n• Ensure statutory compliance (LOLER, Health & Safety)\n• Improve service responsiveness and reliability\n• Enhance customer satisfaction and accessibility\n• Support sustainability and social value outcomes",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071699-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071699-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T15:02:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The future contract may include:\n• Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\n• LOLER inspections (every 6 months)\n• Reactive repairs (emergency and routine)\n• Out-of-hours support (24/7/365)\n• PAT testing\n• Installation and minor adaptations (e.g., ceiling track hoists, modular ramps)\n• Data recording and reporting via IT platforms (e.g., TCES)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}