← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Software Value Added Re-seller Services Framework Pin-RFI

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£300,000,000
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Scottish Procurement intents to create a national collaborative framework arrangement for use by the wider Scottish public sector for the provision of software and software supporting services. (Full scope to be defined). The new framework if progressed will continue from the existing Software Value Added Re-seller Services Framework Agreement which is due to expire in April 2027. Details in the link below: https://www.gov.scot/publications/software-value-added-reseller-services-framework-sp-21-034/ In order to inform the commodity strategy. Scottish Procurement is seeking views from suppliers and stakeholders via an attached RFI and questionnaire, Link below and within RFI: https://forms.microsoft.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=R3T3DoMQ7E24nyfHZQdoQOT6E2RC9ulPi7nIj0dtbV5UMFZTNVBHSjE3V1BPWVg5UUFWU0hZREUxTC4u

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Helpdesk and support services 72253000Software-related services 72260000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Procurement intends to create a national collaborative framework arrangement for use by the wider Scottish public sector for the provision of software and software supporting services. The full scope, structure and lotting arrangements have still to be determined, however the following list provides details on the current services being offered to the Scottish public sector: -Purchase of commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software & support services. -Services in support of purchased software - including but not limited to software support, software implementation services and Software as a service (SaaS). -Helpdesk facilities - a 24/7 helpdesk to provide support and advice. - Asset recording of all purchased software - Aggregation of bulk software purchases. -Running of pricing competitions between software options to identify further savings. -Provision of advice with regards to licencing. - Licencing compliance checks. - Maintenance of software licence records, software audit services, data migration services and software asset management. Suppliers and other interested parties should read and complete the attached Request for Information which includes a link to an Online Questionnaire. Questionnaire also available from the link below: https://forms.microsoft.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=R3T3DoMQ7E24nyfHZQdoQOT6E2RC9ulPi7nIj0dtbV5UMFZTNVBHSjE3V1BPWVg5UUFWU0hZREUxTC4u The survey closing time and date is midday on 9 July 2026 Additional information: Scottish public sector organisations will be able to join this arrangement at any time: the new framework will not be mandated.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Helpdesk and support services, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Helpdesk and support services (72253000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8901 median · 11 average (1,690 of 4,890 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,986 of 4,890 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer343 median · 9.1 average (11 of 34 with a bid count)1.1 average (12 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2472 median · 6.2 average (111 of 247 with a bid count)1.2 average (125 of 247 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)77264 median · 264 average (1 of 77 with a bid count)39 average (1 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b27d
Latest release ID055034-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 09:16:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026planning055034-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T10:16:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b27d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831436"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b27d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Procurement intends to create a national collaborative framework arrangement for use by the wider Scottish public sector for the provision of software and software supporting services.\nThe full scope, structure and lotting arrangements have still to be determined, however the following list provides details on the current services being offered to the Scottish public sector:\n-Purchase of commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software & support services.\n-Services in support of purchased software - including but not limited to software support, software implementation services and Software as a service (SaaS).\n-Helpdesk facilities - a 24/7 helpdesk to provide support and advice.\n- Asset recording of all purchased software\n- Aggregation of bulk software purchases.\n-Running of pricing competitions between software options to identify further savings.\n-Provision of advice with regards to licencing.\n- Licencing compliance checks.\n- Maintenance of software licence records, software audit services, data migration services and software asset management.\nSuppliers and other interested parties should read and complete the attached Request for Information which includes a link to an Online Questionnaire. Questionnaire also available from the link below: https://forms.microsoft.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=R3T3DoMQ7E24nyfHZQdoQOT6E2RC9ulPi7nIj0dtbV5UMFZTNVBHSjE3V1BPWVg5UUFWU0hZREUxTC4u\nThe survey closing time and date is midday on 9 July 2026 Additional information: Scottish public sector organisations will be able to join this arrangement at any time: the new framework will not be mandated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Value Added Re-seller Services Framework Pin-RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Procurement intents to create a national collaborative framework arrangement for use by the wider Scottish public sector for the provision of software and software supporting services. (Full scope to be defined).\nThe new framework if progressed will continue from the existing Software Value Added Re-seller Services Framework Agreement which is due to expire in April 2027. Details in the link below:\nhttps://www.gov.scot/publications/software-value-added-reseller-services-framework-sp-21-034/\nIn order to inform the commodity strategy. Scottish Procurement is seeking views from suppliers and stakeholders via an attached RFI and questionnaire, Link below and within RFI: https://forms.microsoft.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=R3T3DoMQ7E24nyfHZQdoQOT6E2RC9ulPi7nIj0dtbV5UMFZTNVBHSjE3V1BPWVg5UUFWU0hZREUxTC4u",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Burns",
        "email": "SVARSenquiriesmailbox@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scottish Procurement is using a Microsoft Forms questionnaire to collate responses.\nSuppliers, Public sector organisations and other interested parties should read and complete the attached Request for Information (RFI) which includes a link to the Online Questionnaire accessible from the following link: https://forms.microsoft.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=R3T3DoMQ7E24nyfHZQdoQOT6E2RC9ulPi7nIj0dtbV5UMFZTNVBHSjE3V1BPWVg5UUFWU0hZREUxTC4u\nThe survey closing time and date is Midday on 9 July 2026\nIf you are an SME or 3rd sector organisation interested in working with the public sector, the Supplier Development Programme can help offering expert training, support and information to help you win work and grow your business. Please find further information at the link below:\nhttps://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/\nThis notice is issued to provide and gather information only and does not constitute a call for competition. Scottish Procurement shall manage this proposed procurement process on behalf of the Scottish Ministers.\nThe information contained within this Prior Information Notice, or in any communication made between Scottish Government and any supplier (in relation to this requirement), must not be assumed as creating a contract or agreement.\nScottish Government and the Scottish Ministers shall have no liability for any costs, however  incurred, by those attending any information days, attendance at meetings, or involvement in the proposed procurement process.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831436.\n(SC Ref:831436)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055034-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "055034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T10:16:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b27d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831436"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b27d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Procurement intends to create a national collaborative framework arrangement for use by the wider Scottish public sector for the provision of software and software supporting services.\nThe full scope, structure and lotting arrangements have still to be determined, however the following list provides details on the current services being offered to the Scottish public sector:\n-Purchase of commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software & support services.\n-Services in support of purchased software - including but not limited to software support, software implementation services and Software as a service (SaaS).\n-Helpdesk facilities - a 24/7 helpdesk to provide support and advice.\n- Asset recording of all purchased software\n- Aggregation of bulk software purchases.\n-Running of pricing competitions between software options to identify further savings.\n-Provision of advice with regards to licencing.\n- Licencing compliance checks.\n- Maintenance of software licence records, software audit services, data migration services and software asset management.\nSuppliers and other interested parties should read and complete the attached Request for Information which includes a link to an Online Questionnaire. Questionnaire also available from the link below: https://forms.microsoft.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=R3T3DoMQ7E24nyfHZQdoQOT6E2RC9ulPi7nIj0dtbV5UMFZTNVBHSjE3V1BPWVg5UUFWU0hZREUxTC4u\nThe survey closing time and date is midday on 9 July 2026 Additional information: Scottish public sector organisations will be able to join this arrangement at any time: the new framework will not be mandated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Value Added Re-seller Services Framework Pin-RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Procurement intents to create a national collaborative framework arrangement for use by the wider Scottish public sector for the provision of software and software supporting services. (Full scope to be defined).\nThe new framework if progressed will continue from the existing Software Value Added Re-seller Services Framework Agreement which is due to expire in April 2027. Details in the link below:\nhttps://www.gov.scot/publications/software-value-added-reseller-services-framework-sp-21-034/\nIn order to inform the commodity strategy. Scottish Procurement is seeking views from suppliers and stakeholders via an attached RFI and questionnaire, Link below and within RFI: https://forms.microsoft.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=R3T3DoMQ7E24nyfHZQdoQOT6E2RC9ulPi7nIj0dtbV5UMFZTNVBHSjE3V1BPWVg5UUFWU0hZREUxTC4u",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Burns",
        "email": "SVARSenquiriesmailbox@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scottish Procurement is using a Microsoft Forms questionnaire to collate responses.\nSuppliers, Public sector organisations and other interested parties should read and complete the attached Request for Information (RFI) which includes a link to the Online Questionnaire accessible from the following link: https://forms.microsoft.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=R3T3DoMQ7E24nyfHZQdoQOT6E2RC9ulPi7nIj0dtbV5UMFZTNVBHSjE3V1BPWVg5UUFWU0hZREUxTC4u\nThe survey closing time and date is Midday on 9 July 2026\nIf you are an SME or 3rd sector organisation interested in working with the public sector, the Supplier Development Programme can help offering expert training, support and information to help you win work and grow your business. Please find further information at the link below:\nhttps://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/\nThis notice is issued to provide and gather information only and does not constitute a call for competition. Scottish Procurement shall manage this proposed procurement process on behalf of the Scottish Ministers.\nThe information contained within this Prior Information Notice, or in any communication made between Scottish Government and any supplier (in relation to this requirement), must not be assumed as creating a contract or agreement.\nScottish Government and the Scottish Ministers shall have no liability for any costs, however  incurred, by those attending any information days, attendance at meetings, or involvement in the proposed procurement process.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831436.\n(SC Ref:831436)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}