← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Soft Market Testing: Replacement PPM Tool

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Council has been using Project Online Web App (PWA) as the primary Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) platform for several years, alongside: integration with Microsoft Project, Power BI reporting packs, workflow tools (e.g., stage-gate progression and approvals), SharePoint project sites, and in-house finance systems. The Council seeks to understand market capabilities for either: (a) a like-for-like replacement of key Project Online/PWA functionality including integration with Microsoft Project (if possible), retention of Power BI reporting packs, retention of workflow tools such as stage gates, and integration with in-house finance systems; and/or (b) a modern, comprehensive PPM platform that additionally provides resource management, roadmapping, portfolio prioritisation, and benefits realisation. The desired outcome is to maintain or enhance governance workflows; maintain or enhance reporting; achieve robust integration to in-house finance systems; provide modern portfolio management; improve resource management; offer roadmapping; ensure usability; support security and compliance; and minimise total cost of ownership. Further information can be found in the CCC PPM Market Engagement Instruction document.

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Scheduling and productivity software package 48330000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Project management software development services 72212331

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 30 Jun 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Scheduling and productivity software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Project management software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Scheduling and productivity software package (48330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12282.5 median · 3.6 average (8 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Bidders are asked to read the Market Engagement document and provide responses via the MS forms questionnaire. All information can be found on the Authority's Etendering system ProContract see link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=aee88c36-8df0-f011-813c-005056b64545 https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=ZLMn4x4EUUyC8skGp4-cyedoDJBk4flIgjSjjJVHa9RUODFKUzgxUVc1V0U5OE00SkhTTUpWSkxEUi4uengagement4 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0604c8
Latest release ID002720-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 14:44:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026planning002720-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002720-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T14:44:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Testing: Replacement PPM Tool",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council has been using Project Online Web App (PWA) as the primary Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) platform for several years, alongside: integration with Microsoft Project, Power BI reporting packs, workflow tools (e.g., stage-gate progression and approvals), SharePoint project sites, and in-house finance systems.\n The Council seeks to understand market capabilities for either: (a) a like-for-like replacement of key Project Online/PWA functionality including integration with Microsoft Project (if possible), retention of Power BI reporting packs, retention of workflow tools such as stage gates, and integration with in-house finance systems; and/or (b) a modern, comprehensive PPM platform that additionally provides resource management, roadmapping, portfolio prioritisation, and benefits realisation.\nThe desired outcome is to maintain or enhance governance workflows; maintain or enhance reporting; achieve robust integration to in-house finance systems; provide modern portfolio management; improve resource management; offer roadmapping; ensure usability; support security and compliance; and minimise total cost of ownership. \nFurther information can be found in the CCC PPM Market Engagement Instruction document.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.houghton@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002720-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002720-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:44:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Bidders are asked to read the Market Engagement document and provide responses via the MS forms questionnaire.\nAll information can be found on the Authority's Etendering system ProContract see link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=aee88c36-8df0-f011-813c-005056b64545\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=ZLMn4x4EUUyC8skGp4-cyedoDJBk4flIgjSjjJVHa9RUODFKUzgxUVc1V0U5OE00SkhTTUpWSkxEUi4u"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002720-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "002720-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T14:44:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Testing: Replacement PPM Tool",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council has been using Project Online Web App (PWA) as the primary Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) platform for several years, alongside: integration with Microsoft Project, Power BI reporting packs, workflow tools (e.g., stage-gate progression and approvals), SharePoint project sites, and in-house finance systems.\n The Council seeks to understand market capabilities for either: (a) a like-for-like replacement of key Project Online/PWA functionality including integration with Microsoft Project (if possible), retention of Power BI reporting packs, retention of workflow tools such as stage gates, and integration with in-house finance systems; and/or (b) a modern, comprehensive PPM platform that additionally provides resource management, roadmapping, portfolio prioritisation, and benefits realisation.\nThe desired outcome is to maintain or enhance governance workflows; maintain or enhance reporting; achieve robust integration to in-house finance systems; provide modern portfolio management; improve resource management; offer roadmapping; ensure usability; support security and compliance; and minimise total cost of ownership. \nFurther information can be found in the CCC PPM Market Engagement Instruction document.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.houghton@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002720-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002720-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:44:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Bidders are asked to read the Market Engagement document and provide responses via the MS forms questionnaire.\nAll information can be found on the Authority's Etendering system ProContract see link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=aee88c36-8df0-f011-813c-005056b64545\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=ZLMn4x4EUUyC8skGp4-cyedoDJBk4flIgjSjjJVHa9RUODFKUzgxUVc1V0U5OE00SkhTTUpWSkxEUi4u"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}