← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Smart Booking System

Buyer: The Football Foundation →

BuyerThe Football Foundation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the installation of smart locks and booking systems

Delivery location

UKG · UKF · UKH · UKK · UKJ · UKC · UKD

Categories

Sports facilities operation services 92610000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority is looking for a single supplier to install smart lock and booking system to support its delivery of key products and programmes (Playzones, 3G Pitch Projects and Grass Pitch Programme)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG642 median · 24.5 average (11 of 64 with a bid count)6.4 average (14 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003653-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dfa5
Latest release ID003653-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 04 2025 14:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2025award, contract003653-2025
11 Jul 2023tenderUpdate019825-2023
7 Jul 2023tender019399-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003653-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-04T14:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137037",
    "name": "The Football Foundation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003653-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137038",
          "name": "Clubspark  Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfa5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is looking for a single supplier to install smart lock and booking system to support its delivery of key products and programmes (Playzones, 3G Pitch Projects and Grass Pitch Programme)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),EAST OF ENGLAND,SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND),SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Booking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the installation of smart locks and booking systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137037",
      "name": "The Football Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wembley Stadium"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://footballfoundation.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Football Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nour.boufertala@footballfoundation.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900227757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137038",
      "name": "Clubspark  Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House, 92 Albert Embankment, , SE1 7TY, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07981720",
        "legalName": "Clubspark  Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84408",
      "name": "Football Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Football Foundation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003653-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003653-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=918792286\n GO Reference: GO-202524-PRO-29301384",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Feb 2025 · 003653-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003653-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-04T14:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137037",
    "name": "The Football Foundation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003653-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137038",
          "name": "Clubspark  Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfa5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is looking for a single supplier to install smart lock and booking system to support its delivery of key products and programmes (Playzones, 3G Pitch Projects and Grass Pitch Programme)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),EAST OF ENGLAND,SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND),SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Booking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the installation of smart locks and booking systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137037",
      "name": "The Football Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wembley Stadium"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://footballfoundation.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Football Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nour.boufertala@footballfoundation.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900227757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137038",
      "name": "Clubspark  Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House, 92 Albert Embankment, , SE1 7TY, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07981720",
        "legalName": "Clubspark  Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84408",
      "name": "Football Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Football Foundation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003653-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003653-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=918792286\n GO Reference: GO-202524-PRO-29301384",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2023 · 019825-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019825-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-11T16:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84407",
    "name": "Football Foundation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfa5",
    "title": "Smart Booking System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Sports-facilities-operation-services./3HCTCZYKJ3\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Sports-facilities-operation-services./3HCTCZYKJ3</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3HCTCZYKJ3\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3HCTCZYKJ3</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023711-PRO-23383789",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Email",
              "section": "I.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "nour.boufertala@footballfoundation.org.uk"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "nour.boufertala@football.foundation.org.uk"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contraction Authority is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the installation of smart locks and booking systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84407",
      "name": "Football Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "HA90WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wembley Stadium"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://footballfoundation.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Football Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nour-Eddine Boufertala",
        "email": "nour.boufertala@footballfoundation.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900227757"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2023 · 019399-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019399-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-07T10:04:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84407",
    "name": "Football Foundation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfa5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is looking for a single supplier to install smart lock and booking system to support its delivery of key products and programmes (Playzones, 3G Pitch Projects and Grass Pitch Programme)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST OF ENGLAND,EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND),SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND),NORTH WEST (ENGLAND),NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44521120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic security lock"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Booking System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contraction Authority is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the installation of smart locks and booking systems",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All information will be included in the tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84407",
      "name": "Football Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "HA90WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wembley Stadium"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://footballfoundation.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Football Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Sports-facilities-operation-services./9H5C553637",
        "name": "Nour-Eddine Boufertala",
        "email": "nour.boufertala@football.foundation.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900227757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84408",
      "name": "Football Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Football Foundation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=784699396\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=784699396</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202377-PRO-23357435",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}