← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Service and Maintenance of Fire and Security Systems

Buyer: Royal Armouries Museum →

BuyerRoyal Armouries Museum
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£380,000
Published1 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Procurement Description: To service and maintain all systems that cover 3 sites in Leeds and 1 at Fort Nelson. For Leeds and the Fort, this covers security access management intruder systems. Fire detection, and alarm equipment are for 3 sites at Leeds only. To be managed to the highest operational standards, through a fully comprehensive planned preventative maintenance schedule in compliance with all relevant Health & Safety Regulations and industry standards. Ensure continuous monitoring and responsiveness through an approved system, such as Redcare or an equivalent monitoring service. Current scope •Fire systems (Leeds only) – fire alarm and detection systems, control panels, interfaces, detectors, call points, sounders, and associated equipment •Security systems (Leeds and Fort) – intruder alarms, access control systems, CCTV, door entry/intercom systems, monitoring connections, and associated hardware/software •Routine servicing and maintenance (both sites) in accordance with manufacturers’ recommendations, statutory requirements, and relevant British Standards •Reactive maintenance and fault rectification (both sites) including replacement of defective components and restoration of systems to full working order •24/7 emergency call-out support (both sites) where required, with defined response times for critical system failures •Testing, certification, and compliance reporting (both sites) following maintenance visits and remedial works •Provision of maintenance records, asset information, and service reports (both sites) for each visit •Advice on lifecycle replacement, system upgrades, obsolescence, and compliance risks (both sites) •Liaison with monitoring providers (both sites) and support for alarm signalling services where applicable •Management of false alarms, recurring faults, and system performance issues (both sites) •Attendance at site meetings (both sites) where necessary to review performance, risks, and planned works The appointed contractor shall ensure that all services are delivered by competent, suitably qualified personnel, in compliance with all relevant health and safety legislation, fire safety requirements, industry standards, and best practice. Estimated Contract Value (incl. VAT): £380,000 • Initial term: £180,000 • Optional extensions: £120,000 • Other options (variations, e.g. additional works provisions): £80,000

Categories

Fire-detection systems 31625100Fire-alarm systems 31625200Security equipment 35121000Security cameras 35125300Engineering work for security installations 45222300Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 28 Feb 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Security equipment, Security cameras, Engineering work for security installations, Fire-alarm system installation work, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-detection systems (31625100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1853.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 185 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The key purpose of this notice is to alert the market to the Tender and to flag the new social value criteria and outcomes that are being proposed for it, and thus to obtain feedback from suppliers. The social value outcomes that will form 10% of the quality evaluation criteria will consist of the following: 1.Fair work – Create and retain high quality jobs Suppliers will need to demonstrate that they are providing opportunities for, and measuring and monitoring of, staff workforce conditions over time, including employee engagement, involvement in decision-making and satisfaction and adapting to any changes in the results, with clear processes for acting on issues identified 2.Fair work - Fair pay practices Suppliers will need to demonstrate that they provide payment of more than the National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage (as appropriate) to the contract workforce. Suppliers wishing to participate must email the Estates Team at Thomas.Griffin@armouries.org.uk to request the supplier questionnaire by 07 August 2026 at 12:00 and return it completed no later than 17 August 2026 at 17:00.engagement17 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d96e
Latest release ID072954-2026
Latest release timestampSat Aug 01 2026 07:59:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£380,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2026planning072954-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-01T08:59:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d96e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
    "name": "Royal Armouries Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RA-0218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering work for security installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service and Maintenance of Fire and Security Systems",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 380000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement Description: \nTo service and maintain all systems that cover 3 sites in Leeds and 1 at Fort Nelson. For Leeds and the Fort,  this covers security access management intruder systems. \nFire detection, and alarm equipment are for 3 sites at Leeds only. \nTo be managed to the highest operational standards, through a fully comprehensive planned preventative maintenance schedule in compliance with all relevant Health & Safety Regulations and industry standards. Ensure continuous monitoring and responsiveness through an approved system, such as Redcare or an equivalent monitoring service. \nCurrent scope\n•Fire systems (Leeds only) –  fire alarm and detection systems, control panels, interfaces, detectors, call points, sounders, and associated equipment\n•Security systems (Leeds and Fort) – intruder alarms, access control systems, CCTV, door entry/intercom systems, monitoring connections, and associated hardware/software\n•Routine servicing and maintenance (both sites) in accordance with manufacturers’ recommendations, statutory requirements, and relevant British Standards\n•Reactive maintenance and fault rectification (both sites) including replacement of defective components and restoration of systems to full working order\n•24/7 emergency call-out support (both sites) where required, with defined response times for critical system failures\n•Testing, certification, and compliance reporting (both sites) following maintenance visits and remedial works\n•Provision of maintenance records, asset information, and service reports (both sites) for each visit\n•Advice on lifecycle replacement, system upgrades, obsolescence, and compliance risks (both sites)\n•Liaison with monitoring providers (both sites) and support for alarm signalling services where applicable\n•Management of false alarms, recurring faults, and system performance issues (both sites)\n•Attendance at site meetings (both sites) where necessary to review performance, risks, and planned works\nThe appointed contractor shall ensure that all services are delivered by competent, suitably qualified personnel, in compliance with all relevant health and safety legislation, fire safety requirements, industry standards, and best practice.\nEstimated Contract Value (incl. VAT): £380,000\n•      Initial term: £180,000\n•     Optional extensions: £120,000\n•     Other options (variations, e.g. additional works provisions): £80,000",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
      "name": "Royal Armouries Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armouries Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@armouries.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+441132201946"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072954-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072954-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-01T08:59:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The key purpose of this notice is to alert the market to the Tender and to flag the new social value criteria and outcomes that are being proposed for it, and thus to obtain feedback from suppliers.\nThe social value outcomes that will form 10% of the quality evaluation criteria will consist of the following:\n1.Fair work – Create and retain high quality jobs\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they are providing opportunities for, and measuring and monitoring of, staff workforce  conditions over time, including employee engagement, involvement in  decision-making and satisfaction and adapting to any changes in the results, with clear processes for acting on issues identified\n2.Fair work - Fair pay practices\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they provide payment of more than the National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage (as appropriate) to the contract workforce.\nSuppliers wishing to participate must email the Estates Team at Thomas.Griffin@armouries.org.uk to request the supplier questionnaire by 07 August 2026 at 12:00 and return it completed no later than 17 August 2026 at 17:00."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2026 · 072954-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "072954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-01T08:59:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d96e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
    "name": "Royal Armouries Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RA-0218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering work for security installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service and Maintenance of Fire and Security Systems",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 380000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement Description: \nTo service and maintain all systems that cover 3 sites in Leeds and 1 at Fort Nelson. For Leeds and the Fort,  this covers security access management intruder systems. \nFire detection, and alarm equipment are for 3 sites at Leeds only. \nTo be managed to the highest operational standards, through a fully comprehensive planned preventative maintenance schedule in compliance with all relevant Health & Safety Regulations and industry standards. Ensure continuous monitoring and responsiveness through an approved system, such as Redcare or an equivalent monitoring service. \nCurrent scope\n•Fire systems (Leeds only) –  fire alarm and detection systems, control panels, interfaces, detectors, call points, sounders, and associated equipment\n•Security systems (Leeds and Fort) – intruder alarms, access control systems, CCTV, door entry/intercom systems, monitoring connections, and associated hardware/software\n•Routine servicing and maintenance (both sites) in accordance with manufacturers’ recommendations, statutory requirements, and relevant British Standards\n•Reactive maintenance and fault rectification (both sites) including replacement of defective components and restoration of systems to full working order\n•24/7 emergency call-out support (both sites) where required, with defined response times for critical system failures\n•Testing, certification, and compliance reporting (both sites) following maintenance visits and remedial works\n•Provision of maintenance records, asset information, and service reports (both sites) for each visit\n•Advice on lifecycle replacement, system upgrades, obsolescence, and compliance risks (both sites)\n•Liaison with monitoring providers (both sites) and support for alarm signalling services where applicable\n•Management of false alarms, recurring faults, and system performance issues (both sites)\n•Attendance at site meetings (both sites) where necessary to review performance, risks, and planned works\nThe appointed contractor shall ensure that all services are delivered by competent, suitably qualified personnel, in compliance with all relevant health and safety legislation, fire safety requirements, industry standards, and best practice.\nEstimated Contract Value (incl. VAT): £380,000\n•      Initial term: £180,000\n•     Optional extensions: £120,000\n•     Other options (variations, e.g. additional works provisions): £80,000",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
      "name": "Royal Armouries Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armouries Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@armouries.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+441132201946"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072954-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072954-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-01T08:59:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The key purpose of this notice is to alert the market to the Tender and to flag the new social value criteria and outcomes that are being proposed for it, and thus to obtain feedback from suppliers.\nThe social value outcomes that will form 10% of the quality evaluation criteria will consist of the following:\n1.Fair work – Create and retain high quality jobs\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they are providing opportunities for, and measuring and monitoring of, staff workforce  conditions over time, including employee engagement, involvement in  decision-making and satisfaction and adapting to any changes in the results, with clear processes for acting on issues identified\n2.Fair work - Fair pay practices\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they provide payment of more than the National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage (as appropriate) to the contract workforce.\nSuppliers wishing to participate must email the Estates Team at Thomas.Griffin@armouries.org.uk to request the supplier questionnaire by 07 August 2026 at 12:00 and return it completed no later than 17 August 2026 at 17:00."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}