Lot 1
No lot description published.
Market Update The Ministry of Defence (MOD) wishes to thank all organisations that participated in recent market engagement activities supporting the development of the future procurement strategy for this requirement. This engagement has included: • The Segmented Sourcing Strategy (SSS) Industry Day; • Follow-on supplier interviews and bilateral discussions; and • Responses received through the Request for Information (RFI) process. The quality and breadth of engagement have provided valuable insight into market capability, capacity, innovation potential, delivery models and approaches to supporting the requirement. Industry feedback has helped improve MOD's understanding of the available supplier landscape and will continue to inform future programme development. Procurement Strategy Having considered the information obtained through these activities, the MOD is reviewing its Procurement Strategies which may include Multi-Supplier Frameworks and individual contract solutions to enable an appropriate balance of flexibility, competition and resilience and accessing a broad range of industrial capability as requirements evolve over time for the delivery of this requirement. Next Steps MOD will now progress the detailed development of the procurement strategy, framework structure and associated commercial documentation. Further information regarding the competition, anticipated timelines and procurement arrangements will be communicated through the appropriate procurement channels no later than Q1 2027. Organisations are encouraged to continue monitoring relevant defence procurement portals for future announcements.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weapons, ammunition and associated parts, Explosives, Pyrotechnics, Procurement consultancy services, Administration, defence and social security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Explosives (24600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 722 | 4 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 240 | 8 median · 110.8 average (95 of 240 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (104 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Update | engagement | 31 Mar 2027 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e66e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078480-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 10:48:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,900,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | planning | 078480-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078480-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T11:48:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e66e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e66e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "24600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Explosives"
},
{
"id": "39225500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pyrotechnics"
},
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Segmented Sourcing Strategy Market Update",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market Update\nThe Ministry of Defence (MOD) wishes to thank all organisations that participated in recent market engagement activities supporting the development of the future procurement strategy for this requirement.\nThis engagement has included:\n•\tThe Segmented Sourcing Strategy (SSS) Industry Day;\n•\tFollow-on supplier interviews and bilateral discussions; and\n•\tResponses received through the Request for Information (RFI) process.\nThe quality and breadth of engagement have provided valuable insight into market capability, capacity, innovation potential, delivery models and approaches to supporting the requirement. Industry feedback has helped improve MOD's understanding of the available supplier landscape and will continue to inform future programme development.\nProcurement Strategy\nHaving considered the information obtained through these activities, the MOD is reviewing its Procurement Strategies which may include Multi-Supplier Frameworks and individual contract solutions to enable an appropriate balance of flexibility, competition and resilience and accessing a broad range of industrial capability as requirements evolve over time for the delivery of this requirement.\nNext Steps\nMOD will now progress the detailed development of the procurement strategy, framework structure and associated commercial documentation. Further information regarding the competition, anticipated timelines and procurement arrangements will be communicated through the appropriate procurement channels no later than Q1 2027.\nOrganisations are encouraged to continue monitoring relevant defence procurement portals for future announcements.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deswpnsdgm-comrclmultiuser@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078480-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078480-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:48:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Update"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078480-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T11:48:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e66e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e66e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "24600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Explosives"
},
{
"id": "39225500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pyrotechnics"
},
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Segmented Sourcing Strategy Market Update",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market Update\nThe Ministry of Defence (MOD) wishes to thank all organisations that participated in recent market engagement activities supporting the development of the future procurement strategy for this requirement.\nThis engagement has included:\n•\tThe Segmented Sourcing Strategy (SSS) Industry Day;\n•\tFollow-on supplier interviews and bilateral discussions; and\n•\tResponses received through the Request for Information (RFI) process.\nThe quality and breadth of engagement have provided valuable insight into market capability, capacity, innovation potential, delivery models and approaches to supporting the requirement. Industry feedback has helped improve MOD's understanding of the available supplier landscape and will continue to inform future programme development.\nProcurement Strategy\nHaving considered the information obtained through these activities, the MOD is reviewing its Procurement Strategies which may include Multi-Supplier Frameworks and individual contract solutions to enable an appropriate balance of flexibility, competition and resilience and accessing a broad range of industrial capability as requirements evolve over time for the delivery of this requirement.\nNext Steps\nMOD will now progress the detailed development of the procurement strategy, framework structure and associated commercial documentation. Further information regarding the competition, anticipated timelines and procurement arrangements will be communicated through the appropriate procurement channels no later than Q1 2027.\nOrganisations are encouraged to continue monitoring relevant defence procurement portals for future announcements.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deswpnsdgm-comrclmultiuser@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078480-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078480-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:48:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Update"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}