← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Scotland Developments Direct Build DPS

Buyer: Places for People Group →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPlaces for People Group
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Aug 2025
Value£100,000,000
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Places for People are seeking to appoint a number of suppliers that consistently meet the standards required. The supplier will need to be able to provide a range of products to meet the varying requirements of Places for People Developments. As such, Places for People wish to form and let a Scotland Developments Direct Build Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) which will be utilised and owned by Places for People. The principle of the Scotland Developments Direct Build DPS is to group works that Places for People Developments require and market the services ensuring quality and get best value services. The core DPS will be owned by Places for People. The DPS will be not be divided into defined Lots. Instead, contractors are asked to complete a matrix to provide details of the services that they can undertake. Contractors can apply for as many work types as they wish. The list of available work streams is provided below. Additional workstreams may be added throughout the length of the DPS. Building Materials Timber Materials Timber Doors & Frames (Internal) Mortar Ironmongery Chimneys Fixings Fireplaces Site Consumables Shower Doors Staircases Site Equipment Hire

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Timber 03419000Electric motors, generators and transformers 31100000Electrical materials 31681410Crane and dumper trucks 34142000Mortars 35322400Lifting and handling equipment 42410000Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors 42415000Road rollers 43312400Mechanical rollers 43312500Plumbing and heating materials 44115200Nails 44192200Modular and portable buildings 44211100Cabins 44211110Doors 44221200Door frames 44221211Staircases 44233000Tools 44510000Bolts and screws 44531510Industrial chimneys 45262610Building materials 44111000

Lot details

Lot 1

The DPS will be not be divided into defined Lots. Instead, contractors are asked to complete a matrix to provide details of the services that they can undertake. Contractors can apply for as many work types as they wish. The list of available work streams is provided below. Additional workstreams may be added throughout the length of the DPS. Building Materials Timber Materials Timber Doors & Frames (Internal) Mortar Ironmongery Chimneys Fixings Fireplaces Site Consumables Shower Doors Staircases Site Equipment Hire

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Timber, Doors, Door frames, Mortars, Industrial chimneys, Bolts and screws, Nails, Plumbing and heating materials, Electrical materials, Staircases, Cabins, Modular and portable buildings, Lifting and handling equipment, Crane and dumper trucks, Road rollers, Mechanical rollers, Tools, Electric motors, generators and transformers, Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Timber (03419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 035376 median · 23 average (259 of 537 with a bid count)5.3 average (265 of 537 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM478 median · 35.7 average (31 of 47 with a bid count)5.6 average (31 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0568cb
Latest release ID044164-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 10:14:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E788SKQT73
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025tender044164-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044164-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T11:14:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156100",
    "name": "Places for People Group"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805574"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568cb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The DPS will be not be divided into defined Lots.  Instead, contractors are asked to complete a matrix to provide details of the services that they can undertake.  Contractors can apply for as many work types as they wish.  The list of available work streams is provided below.  Additional workstreams may be added throughout the length of the DPS.\nBuilding Materials\nTimber Materials\nTimber Doors & Frames (Internal)\nMortar\nIronmongery\nChimneys\nFixings\nFireplaces\nSite Consumables\nShower Doors\nStaircases\nSite Equipment Hire",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Timber"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Door frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "35322400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mortars"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial chimneys"
          },
          {
            "id": "44531510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bolts and screws"
          },
          {
            "id": "44192200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nails"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staircases"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cabins"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34142000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Crane and dumper trucks"
          },
          {
            "id": "43312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road rollers"
          },
          {
            "id": "43312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical rollers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "31100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "42415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scotland Developments Direct Build DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Places for People are seeking to appoint a number of suppliers that consistently meet the standards required. The supplier will need to be able to provide a range of products to meet the varying requirements of Places for People Developments.  As such, Places for People wish to form and let a Scotland Developments Direct Build Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) which will be utilised and owned by Places for People.\nThe principle of the Scotland Developments Direct Build DPS is to group works that Places for People Developments require and market the services ensuring quality and get best value services. The core DPS will be owned by Places for People.\nThe DPS will be not be divided into defined Lots.  Instead, contractors are asked to complete a matrix to provide details of the services that they can undertake.  Contractors can apply for as many work types as they wish.  The list of available work streams is provided below.  Additional workstreams may be added throughout the length of the DPS.\nBuilding Materials\nTimber Materials\nTimber Doors & Frames (Internal)\nMortar\nIronmongery\nChimneys\nFixings\nFireplaces\nSite Consumables\nShower Doors\nStaircases\nSite Equipment Hire",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E788SKQT73",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156100",
      "name": "Places for People Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Grays Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.placesforpeople.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13783",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Places for People Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E788SKQT73",
        "email": "purchasing@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772666000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156101",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805574.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlaces for People may ask supplier to contribute to their social value fund by either a donation/voluntary work\n(SC Ref:805574)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044164-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "044164-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T11:14:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156100",
    "name": "Places for People Group"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805574"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568cb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The DPS will be not be divided into defined Lots.  Instead, contractors are asked to complete a matrix to provide details of the services that they can undertake.  Contractors can apply for as many work types as they wish.  The list of available work streams is provided below.  Additional workstreams may be added throughout the length of the DPS.\nBuilding Materials\nTimber Materials\nTimber Doors & Frames (Internal)\nMortar\nIronmongery\nChimneys\nFixings\nFireplaces\nSite Consumables\nShower Doors\nStaircases\nSite Equipment Hire",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Timber"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Door frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "35322400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mortars"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial chimneys"
          },
          {
            "id": "44531510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bolts and screws"
          },
          {
            "id": "44192200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nails"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staircases"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cabins"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34142000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Crane and dumper trucks"
          },
          {
            "id": "43312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road rollers"
          },
          {
            "id": "43312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical rollers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "31100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "42415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scotland Developments Direct Build DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Places for People are seeking to appoint a number of suppliers that consistently meet the standards required. The supplier will need to be able to provide a range of products to meet the varying requirements of Places for People Developments.  As such, Places for People wish to form and let a Scotland Developments Direct Build Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) which will be utilised and owned by Places for People.\nThe principle of the Scotland Developments Direct Build DPS is to group works that Places for People Developments require and market the services ensuring quality and get best value services. The core DPS will be owned by Places for People.\nThe DPS will be not be divided into defined Lots.  Instead, contractors are asked to complete a matrix to provide details of the services that they can undertake.  Contractors can apply for as many work types as they wish.  The list of available work streams is provided below.  Additional workstreams may be added throughout the length of the DPS.\nBuilding Materials\nTimber Materials\nTimber Doors & Frames (Internal)\nMortar\nIronmongery\nChimneys\nFixings\nFireplaces\nSite Consumables\nShower Doors\nStaircases\nSite Equipment Hire",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E788SKQT73",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156100",
      "name": "Places for People Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Grays Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.placesforpeople.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13783",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Places for People Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E788SKQT73",
        "email": "purchasing@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772666000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156101",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805574.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlaces for People may ask supplier to contribute to their social value fund by either a donation/voluntary work\n(SC Ref:805574)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}