← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of third line support and profession services. please note this requirement is indictive only and is being provided for market transparency, policy decisions on requirements and funding have not been confirmed.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2027 to 30 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL843 median · 9.2 average (17 of 84 with a bid count)2.2 average (18 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28213 median · 13 average (2 of 282 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 282 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a06c
Latest release ID047570-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 09:20:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047570-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047570-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:20:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a06c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a06c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAP Support ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of third line support and profession services. please note this requirement is indictive only and is being provided for market transparency, policy decisions on requirements and funding have not been confirmed.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047570-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047570-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:20:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047570-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047570-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:20:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a06c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a06c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAP Support ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of third line support and profession services. please note this requirement is indictive only and is being provided for market transparency, policy decisions on requirements and funding have not been confirmed.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047570-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047570-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:20:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}