← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

RTPI Screens

Buyer: West Berkshire Council →

BuyerWest Berkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

West Berkshire Council has funding to install and maintain audio-visual RTPI screens at some bus stops and shelters within the district.

Categories

Screens 32351200Public-service buses 34121100Bus-stop posts 34928440Bus shelters 44212321Installation services of railway real-time departures and arrival display screens or boards 51611120Bus station services 63712100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 15 Apr 2026 to 14 Apr 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Screens, Public-service buses, Bus-stop posts, Bus shelters, Bus station services, Installation services of railway real-time departures and arrival display screens or boardsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Screens (32351200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 326142 median · 38.7 average (159 of 614 with a bid count)3.4 average (175 of 614 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)345 median · 5 average (1 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please complete our survey here: https://eu.surveymonkey.com/r/rtpi-market-engagementengagement12 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f866
Latest release ID084080-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 19:32:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025planning084080-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084080-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T19:32:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f866",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32351200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Screens"
          },
          {
            "id": "34121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-service buses"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus-stop posts"
          },
          {
            "id": "44212321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus shelters"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus station services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51611120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of railway real-time departures and arrival display screens or boards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RTPI Screens",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Berkshire Council has funding to install and maintain audio-visual RTPI screens at some bus stops and shelters within the district.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Garnsworthy",
        "email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084080-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084080-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T19:32:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please complete our survey here: https://eu.surveymonkey.com/r/rtpi-market-engagement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 084080-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "084080-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T19:32:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f866",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32351200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Screens"
          },
          {
            "id": "34121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-service buses"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus-stop posts"
          },
          {
            "id": "44212321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus shelters"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus station services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51611120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of railway real-time departures and arrival display screens or boards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RTPI Screens",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Berkshire Council has funding to install and maintain audio-visual RTPI screens at some bus stops and shelters within the district.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Garnsworthy",
        "email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084080-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084080-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T19:32:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please complete our survey here: https://eu.surveymonkey.com/r/rtpi-market-engagement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}