← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

RFI - Market capability in relation to ESN Device Services

Buyer: ESN eSourcing Portal →

BuyerESN eSourcing Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2021

What is being bought

This Notice is relation to a Request for Information (RFI) on behalf of the Emergency Services Mobile Communication Programme (ESMCP) within the Home Office. The Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) was established in 2011 to determine a replacement for Airwave. ESMCP aims to provide an integrated critical voice and broadband data communications service for the three Emergency Services (3ES) and other User Organisations (UO) in Great Britain that meets the public safety requirements for coverage, functionality, availability and security. ESMCP is conducting a market review to assist in determining the market capability in relation to Device Services that User Organisations may purchase to support their ESN device operations. The potential Device Services are to be utilised by users of ESN Handheld, Vehicle, D2D and other devices. It is envisaged that the Device Services Supplier provides services for user organisations to purchase that includes order fulfilment and configuration and additional services complementary to order fulfilment and configuration and returns management. Further information is provided in the Request for Information (RFI). This Early Engagement notice is in relation to an early market engagement RFI process only and is not a call for competition. Potential suppliers with an interest in the Programme and who provide services as outlined above are invited to express an interest in participating in this RFI by e-mailing ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk . A copy of the RFI will be provided subject to the signing of a Non-Disclosure Agreement by the potential supplier.

Delivery location

UK · UKI

Categories

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000Telecommunications services 64200000Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services 64220000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000System and support services 72250000Software implementation services 72263000Radio services 92210000Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services 64220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The potential Device Services are to be utilised by users of ESN Handheld, Vehicle, D2D and other devices. It is envisaged that the Device Services Supplier provides services for user organisations to purchase that includes order fulfilment and configuration and additional services complementary to order fulfilment and configuration and returns management. Further information is provided in the Request for Information (RFI). Additional information: This Early Engagement notice is in relation to an early market engagement RFI process only and is not a call for competition. Potential suppliers with an interest in the Programme and who provide services as outlined above are invited to express an interest in participating in this RFI by e-mailing ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Telecommunications services, Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, System and support services, Software implementation services, Radio servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6075 median · 98.2 average (197 of 607 with a bid count)7.2 average (248 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c2a6
Latest release ID015154-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 01 2021 21:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2021planning015154-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015154-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-01T22:45:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21275",
    "name": "ESN eSourcing Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The potential Device Services are to be utilised by users of ESN Handheld, Vehicle, D2D and other devices. It is envisaged that the Device Services Supplier provides services for user organisations to purchase that includes order fulfilment and configuration and additional services complementary to order fulfilment and configuration and returns management. Further information is provided in the Request for Information (RFI). Additional information: This Early Engagement notice is in relation to an early market engagement RFI process only and is not a call for competition.\nPotential suppliers with an interest in the Programme and who provide services as outlined above are invited to express an interest in participating in this RFI by e-mailing ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - Market capability in relation to ESN Device Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Notice is relation to a Request for Information (RFI) on behalf of the Emergency Services Mobile Communication Programme (ESMCP) within the Home Office.\nThe Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) was established in 2011 to determine a replacement for Airwave. ESMCP aims to provide an integrated critical voice and broadband data communications service for the three Emergency Services (3ES) and other User Organisations (UO) in Great Britain that meets the public safety requirements for coverage, functionality, availability and security.\nESMCP is conducting a market review to assist in determining the market capability in relation to Device Services that User Organisations may purchase to support their ESN device operations.\nThe potential Device Services are to be utilised by users of ESN Handheld, Vehicle, D2D and other devices. It is envisaged that the Device Services Supplier provides services for user organisations to purchase that includes order fulfilment and configuration and additional services complementary to order fulfilment and configuration and returns management. Further information is provided in the Request for Information (RFI).\nThis Early Engagement notice is in relation to an early market engagement RFI process only and is not a call for competition.\nPotential suppliers with an interest in the Programme and who provide services as outlined above are invited to express an interest in participating in this RFI by e-mailing ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk . A copy of the RFI will be provided subject to the signing of a Non-Disclosure Agreement by the potential supplier.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21275",
      "name": "ESN eSourcing Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clive House, 70 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-emergency-services-mobile-communications-programme/emergency-services-network",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESN eSourcing Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Weston",
        "email": "ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Notice is relation to a Request for Information (RFI) on behalf of the Emergency Services Mobile Communication Programme (ESMCP) within the Home Office.\nThe Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) was established in 2011 to determine a replacement for Airwave. ESMCP aims to provide an integrated critical voice and broadband data communications service for the three Emergency Services (3ES) and other User Organisations (UO) in Great Britain that meets the public safety requirements for coverage, functionality, availability and security.\nESMCP is conducting a market review to assist in determining the market capability in relation to Device Services that User Organisations may purchase to support their ESN device operations.\nThe potential Device Services are to be utilised by users of ESN Handheld, Vehicle, D2D and other devices. It is envisaged that the Device Services Supplier provides services for user organisations to purchase that includes order fulfilment and configuration and additional services complementary to order fulfilment and configuration and returns management. Further information is provided in the Request for Information (RFI).\nThis Early Engagement notice is in relation to an early market engagement RFI process only and is not a call for competition.\nPotential suppliers with an interest in the Programme and who provide services as outlined above are invited to express an interest in participating in this RFI by e-mailing ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk . A copy of the RFI will be provided subject to the signing of a Non-Disclosure Agreement by the potential supplier.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2021 · 015154-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "015154-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-01T22:45:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21275",
    "name": "ESN eSourcing Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The potential Device Services are to be utilised by users of ESN Handheld, Vehicle, D2D and other devices. It is envisaged that the Device Services Supplier provides services for user organisations to purchase that includes order fulfilment and configuration and additional services complementary to order fulfilment and configuration and returns management. Further information is provided in the Request for Information (RFI). Additional information: This Early Engagement notice is in relation to an early market engagement RFI process only and is not a call for competition.\nPotential suppliers with an interest in the Programme and who provide services as outlined above are invited to express an interest in participating in this RFI by e-mailing ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - Market capability in relation to ESN Device Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Notice is relation to a Request for Information (RFI) on behalf of the Emergency Services Mobile Communication Programme (ESMCP) within the Home Office.\nThe Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) was established in 2011 to determine a replacement for Airwave. ESMCP aims to provide an integrated critical voice and broadband data communications service for the three Emergency Services (3ES) and other User Organisations (UO) in Great Britain that meets the public safety requirements for coverage, functionality, availability and security.\nESMCP is conducting a market review to assist in determining the market capability in relation to Device Services that User Organisations may purchase to support their ESN device operations.\nThe potential Device Services are to be utilised by users of ESN Handheld, Vehicle, D2D and other devices. It is envisaged that the Device Services Supplier provides services for user organisations to purchase that includes order fulfilment and configuration and additional services complementary to order fulfilment and configuration and returns management. Further information is provided in the Request for Information (RFI).\nThis Early Engagement notice is in relation to an early market engagement RFI process only and is not a call for competition.\nPotential suppliers with an interest in the Programme and who provide services as outlined above are invited to express an interest in participating in this RFI by e-mailing ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk . A copy of the RFI will be provided subject to the signing of a Non-Disclosure Agreement by the potential supplier.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21275",
      "name": "ESN eSourcing Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clive House, 70 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-emergency-services-mobile-communications-programme/emergency-services-network",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESN eSourcing Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Weston",
        "email": "ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Notice is relation to a Request for Information (RFI) on behalf of the Emergency Services Mobile Communication Programme (ESMCP) within the Home Office.\nThe Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) was established in 2011 to determine a replacement for Airwave. ESMCP aims to provide an integrated critical voice and broadband data communications service for the three Emergency Services (3ES) and other User Organisations (UO) in Great Britain that meets the public safety requirements for coverage, functionality, availability and security.\nESMCP is conducting a market review to assist in determining the market capability in relation to Device Services that User Organisations may purchase to support their ESN device operations.\nThe potential Device Services are to be utilised by users of ESN Handheld, Vehicle, D2D and other devices. It is envisaged that the Device Services Supplier provides services for user organisations to purchase that includes order fulfilment and configuration and additional services complementary to order fulfilment and configuration and returns management. Further information is provided in the Request for Information (RFI).\nThis Early Engagement notice is in relation to an early market engagement RFI process only and is not a call for competition.\nPotential suppliers with an interest in the Programme and who provide services as outlined above are invited to express an interest in participating in this RFI by e-mailing ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk . A copy of the RFI will be provided subject to the signing of a Non-Disclosure Agreement by the potential supplier.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}