← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Resuscitation Training for Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust

Buyer: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerBIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£426,000
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The BSOL Procurement Collaborative, hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to award a contract for Resuscitation Training on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust. The training will comprise of provision of Resuscitation training, consisting of, as a minimum: Both on and off-site training E-Learning Classroom learning Delegate support Administrative management The Supplier shall also support the provision of clinical simulations to evidence what additional support and training is required. The Supplier shall also be required to provide support for medical emergency reviews. All training must meet national NHS and Resuscitation Council requirements. The anticipated contract will be for a minimum of 3 years. The anticipated annual number of training places to be delivered is as follows: Quantity: 1030 Immediate Life Support (ILS) course places Quantity: 96 Mother and Baby Life Support places Quantity: 48 Adult and Paediatric Emergency Life Support places Quantity: 72 Casualty Simulation session places The actual numbers will be confirmed in the tender documents. Training will be required at multiple sites/locations throughout the Birmingham and Solihull area. This may include training at Authority premises or at off-site locations. Authority Profile The organisation provides a comprehensive mental healthcare service for the residents of Birmingham and Solihull and to communities in the West Midlands and beyond. The service operates out of more than 40 sites and serves a culturally diverse population of 1.3 million spread out over 172 square miles and has an annual income of £626m, a dedicated workforce of almost 5,000 staff and a range of local and regional partnerships, makes this service one of the most complex and specialist mental health foundation trusts in the country. The services catchment population is ethnically diverse and characterised in places by high levels of deprivation, low earnings, and unemployment. These factors create a higher requirement for access to health services and a greater need for innovative ways of engaging people from the most affected areas.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Health and first-aid training services 80560000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and first-aid training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Health and first-aid training services (80560000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,0442 median · 29.8 average (1,764 of 4,044 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,917 of 4,044 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1184 median · 52.5 average (30 of 118 with a bid count)3.5 average (33 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3093 median · 4.4 average (8 of 309 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 309 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Prior to the start of the formal procurement process, the BSOL Procurement Collaborative seeks expressions of interest from potential Suppliers wishing to tender for this opportunity. We reserve the right to exchange information about goods and services to be provided, this may take the form of a market engagement event and/or issue a Supplier questionnaire. Suppliers wishing to participate, should express an interest in the first instance via the health family single e-Commercial system portal. (Atamis) by Monday 17th November 2025. https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portalengagement18 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d4da
Latest release ID068815-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 10:00:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£426,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025planning068815-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068815-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T10:00:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXT",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resuscitation Training for Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 426000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 511200
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BSOL Procurement Collaborative, hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to award a contract for Resuscitation Training on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust.  \nThe training will comprise of provision of Resuscitation training, consisting of, as a minimum: \n\tBoth on and off-site training \n\tE-Learning \n\tClassroom learning \n\tDelegate support \n\tAdministrative management \nThe Supplier shall also support the provision of clinical simulations to evidence what additional support and training is required. \nThe Supplier shall also be required to provide support for medical emergency reviews.\nAll training must meet national NHS and Resuscitation Council requirements. \nThe anticipated contract will be for a minimum of 3 years.\nThe anticipated annual number of training places to be delivered is as follows: \nQuantity: 1030 Immediate Life Support (ILS) course places \nQuantity: 96 Mother and Baby Life Support places\nQuantity: 48 Adult and Paediatric Emergency Life Support places \nQuantity: 72 Casualty Simulation session places\nThe actual numbers will be confirmed in the tender documents. \nTraining will be required at multiple sites/locations throughout the Birmingham and Solihull area. This may include training at Authority premises or at off-site locations. \nAuthority Profile\nThe organisation provides a comprehensive mental healthcare service for the residents of Birmingham and Solihull and to communities in the West Midlands and beyond. \nThe service operates out of more than 40 sites and serves a culturally diverse population of 1.3 million spread out over 172 square miles and has an annual income of £626m, a dedicated workforce of almost 5,000 staff and a range of local and regional partnerships, makes this service one of the most complex and specialist mental health foundation trusts in the country. \nThe services catchment population is ethnically diverse and characterised in places by high levels of deprivation, low earnings, and unemployment. These factors create a higher requirement for access to health services and a greater need for innovative ways of engaging people from the most affected areas.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXT",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B13 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uffculme Centre, 52 Queensbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.mcgarrity@uhb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTMC-2127-TPCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNX-7464-XBYY",
      "name": "University Hosptials Birmigham NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNX-7464-XBYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Birmingham & Solihull Procurement Collaborative, hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham will be managing the procurement of this contract",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire McGarrity",
        "email": "claire.mcgarrity@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "0121 3718650"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068815-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068815-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-28T10:00:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Prior to the start of the formal procurement process, the BSOL Procurement Collaborative seeks expressions of interest from potential Suppliers wishing to tender for this opportunity. \nWe reserve the right to exchange information about goods and services to be provided, this may take the form of a market engagement event and/or issue a Supplier questionnaire. \nSuppliers wishing to participate, should express an interest in the first instance via the health family single e-Commercial system portal. (Atamis) by Monday 17th November 2025. \nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068815-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "068815-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T10:00:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXT",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resuscitation Training for Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 426000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 511200
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BSOL Procurement Collaborative, hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to award a contract for Resuscitation Training on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust.  \nThe training will comprise of provision of Resuscitation training, consisting of, as a minimum: \n\tBoth on and off-site training \n\tE-Learning \n\tClassroom learning \n\tDelegate support \n\tAdministrative management \nThe Supplier shall also support the provision of clinical simulations to evidence what additional support and training is required. \nThe Supplier shall also be required to provide support for medical emergency reviews.\nAll training must meet national NHS and Resuscitation Council requirements. \nThe anticipated contract will be for a minimum of 3 years.\nThe anticipated annual number of training places to be delivered is as follows: \nQuantity: 1030 Immediate Life Support (ILS) course places \nQuantity: 96 Mother and Baby Life Support places\nQuantity: 48 Adult and Paediatric Emergency Life Support places \nQuantity: 72 Casualty Simulation session places\nThe actual numbers will be confirmed in the tender documents. \nTraining will be required at multiple sites/locations throughout the Birmingham and Solihull area. This may include training at Authority premises or at off-site locations. \nAuthority Profile\nThe organisation provides a comprehensive mental healthcare service for the residents of Birmingham and Solihull and to communities in the West Midlands and beyond. \nThe service operates out of more than 40 sites and serves a culturally diverse population of 1.3 million spread out over 172 square miles and has an annual income of £626m, a dedicated workforce of almost 5,000 staff and a range of local and regional partnerships, makes this service one of the most complex and specialist mental health foundation trusts in the country. \nThe services catchment population is ethnically diverse and characterised in places by high levels of deprivation, low earnings, and unemployment. These factors create a higher requirement for access to health services and a greater need for innovative ways of engaging people from the most affected areas.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXT",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B13 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uffculme Centre, 52 Queensbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.mcgarrity@uhb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTMC-2127-TPCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNX-7464-XBYY",
      "name": "University Hosptials Birmigham NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNX-7464-XBYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Birmingham & Solihull Procurement Collaborative, hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham will be managing the procurement of this contract",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire McGarrity",
        "email": "claire.mcgarrity@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "0121 3718650"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068815-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068815-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-28T10:00:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Prior to the start of the formal procurement process, the BSOL Procurement Collaborative seeks expressions of interest from potential Suppliers wishing to tender for this opportunity. \nWe reserve the right to exchange information about goods and services to be provided, this may take the form of a market engagement event and/or issue a Supplier questionnaire. \nSuppliers wishing to participate, should express an interest in the first instance via the health family single e-Commercial system portal. (Atamis) by Monday 17th November 2025. \nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}