Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trafford Council →
STAR Procurement is undertaking market testing to inform the future direction of its Tender Management and E-Tendering arrangements. STAR Procurement is a shared procurement service supporting six local authorities across Greater Manchester and the Liverpool City Region: • Knowsley Council • Rochdale Borough Council • St Helens Borough Council • Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council • Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council • Trafford Council We are seeking information from providers of Tender Management and E-Tendering solutions to help us better understand the current market, available functionality, implementation considerations and commercial models. This exercise is for market engagement and information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement process or commitment to purchase.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Software-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 307 | 1 median · 11.3 average (106 of 307 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (121 of 307 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Request for Information Process (Closing 17th August - 12-noon) Leading to further engagement via Solution Demonstrations This exercise is for market engagement and information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement process or commitment to purchase. | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d20d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069768-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 13:17:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | planning | 069768-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069768-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d20d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d20d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information (RFI) – STAR Procurement - Tender Management / E-Tendering Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "STAR Procurement is undertaking market testing to inform the future direction of its Tender Management and E-Tendering arrangements. STAR Procurement is a shared procurement service supporting six local authorities across Greater Manchester and the Liverpool City Region: \n• Knowsley Council \n• Rochdale Borough Council \n• St Helens Borough Council \n• Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council \n• Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council \n• Trafford Council \nWe are seeking information from providers of Tender Management and E-Tendering solutions to help us better understand the current market, available functionality, implementation considerations and commercial models. \nThis exercise is for market engagement and information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement process or commitment to purchase. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Bottomley",
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:17:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Initial Request for Information Process (Closing 17th August - 12-noon) \nLeading to further engagement via Solution Demonstrations \nThis exercise is for market engagement and information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement process or commitment to purchase."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069768-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d20d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d20d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information (RFI) – STAR Procurement - Tender Management / E-Tendering Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "STAR Procurement is undertaking market testing to inform the future direction of its Tender Management and E-Tendering arrangements. STAR Procurement is a shared procurement service supporting six local authorities across Greater Manchester and the Liverpool City Region: \n• Knowsley Council \n• Rochdale Borough Council \n• St Helens Borough Council \n• Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council \n• Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council \n• Trafford Council \nWe are seeking information from providers of Tender Management and E-Tendering solutions to help us better understand the current market, available functionality, implementation considerations and commercial models. \nThis exercise is for market engagement and information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement process or commitment to purchase. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Bottomley",
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:17:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Initial Request for Information Process (Closing 17th August - 12-noon) \nLeading to further engagement via Solution Demonstrations \nThis exercise is for market engagement and information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a formal procurement process or commitment to purchase."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}