Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Force requires gloves that provide effective protection against hypodermic needles, sharps, and bladed threats, while maintaining sufficient dexterity, comfort, and durability for frontline use. Indicative use cases include (but are not limited to): • Searches of persons, bags, and vehicles • Custody and detention environments • Evidence handling • Public order or high risk operations Further details available on request of the RFI document
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protective and safety clothing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Protective and safety clothing (35113400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 71 | 4 median · 14 average (28 of 71 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (28 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please request a copy of the RFI document by e mailing: Helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk Completed RFI documents must be returned by Midday 8th July 2026 | engagement | 8 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c010 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061215-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 11:46:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | planning | 061215-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061215-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T12:46:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c010",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0551",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information-Protective Gloves",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Force requires gloves that provide effective protection against hypodermic needles, sharps, and bladed threats, while maintaining sufficient dexterity, comfort, and durability for frontline use.\nIndicative use cases include (but are not limited to):\n•\tSearches of persons, bags, and vehicles\n•\tCustody and detention environments\n•\tEvidence handling\n•\tPublic order or high risk operations\nFurther details available on request of the RFI document",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hetherington",
"email": "helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44773643229"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061215-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061215-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:46:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please request a copy of the RFI document by e mailing: Helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk\nCompleted RFI documents must be returned by Midday 8th July 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061215-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T12:46:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c010",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0551",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information-Protective Gloves",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Force requires gloves that provide effective protection against hypodermic needles, sharps, and bladed threats, while maintaining sufficient dexterity, comfort, and durability for frontline use.\nIndicative use cases include (but are not limited to):\n•\tSearches of persons, bags, and vehicles\n•\tCustody and detention environments\n•\tEvidence handling\n•\tPublic order or high risk operations\nFurther details available on request of the RFI document",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hetherington",
"email": "helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44773643229"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061215-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061215-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:46:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please request a copy of the RFI document by e mailing: Helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk\nCompleted RFI documents must be returned by Midday 8th July 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}