← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement parts for Renfrew Donation Chairs

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

NHS Blood and Transplant has an existing fleet of Renfrew Donation Chairs which require spare parts for repair. This contract is to provide interim access to parts whilst an ongoing tender process (C379271) is evaluated and awarded.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Replacement parts for Renfrew Donation Chairs

Statusactive
Value£96,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065956
Latest release ID015708-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 13:57:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026award, contract015708-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015708-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T13:57:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065956",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39157000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of furniture"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15471346",
          "name": "Nuvovention Ltd T/A Renfrew Group International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C415704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement parts for Renfrew Donation Chairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant has an existing fleet of Renfrew Donation Chairs which require spare parts for repair. \nThis contract is to provide interim access to parts whilst an ongoing tender process (C379271) is evaluated and awarded.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15471346",
      "name": "Nuvovention Ltd T/A Renfrew Group International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE5 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "115 Waterside Road,   Hamilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15471346",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@renfrewgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement parts for Renfrew Donation Chairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015708-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015708-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T13:57:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015708-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015708-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T13:57:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065956",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39157000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of furniture"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15471346",
          "name": "Nuvovention Ltd T/A Renfrew Group International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C415704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement parts for Renfrew Donation Chairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant has an existing fleet of Renfrew Donation Chairs which require spare parts for repair. \nThis contract is to provide interim access to parts whilst an ongoing tender process (C379271) is evaluated and awarded.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15471346",
      "name": "Nuvovention Ltd T/A Renfrew Group International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE5 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "115 Waterside Road,   Hamilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15471346",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@renfrewgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement parts for Renfrew Donation Chairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015708-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015708-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T13:57:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}