← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Replacement and Refurbishment of Air Handling Units and Building Management System for the Leisure Centres

Buyer: London Borough of Southwark →

BuyerLondon Borough of Southwark
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Southwark (LBS) is undertaking a project to replace and refurbish some of the existing Air Handling Units and Building Management Systems across five of its Leisure Centres (Dulwich Leisure Centre, Camberwell Leisure Centre, Peckham Pulse Leisure Centre, The Castle Leisure Centre and Surrey Docks Water Sports & Fitness Centre). The goal of the project is to replace the Air Handling Units with modern energy efficient systems and upgrade the Building Management Systems with the latest systems that will integrate better with the newly upgraded mechanical and electrical systems upgrade being delivered within the leisure centres most particularly the new air sourced and water sourced heating systems. The procurement will be carried via a single-stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: Interested contractors can register on the Alcumus SafeContractor list here https://www.southwark.gov.uk/business-and-licences/council-procurement/get-approved-safe-contractor-list

Delivery location

UKI44, GB

Categories

Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 23 Nov 2026 to 30 Apr 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2593 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer28Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI44319.5 median · 9.5 average (2 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)83812 median · 12 average (1 of 838 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 838 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Proposed Procurement Approach The council anticipates using a single stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: under the Procurement Act 2023. This will include: Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) feedback will help shape the specification, KPIs, commercial model, and procurement structure. PME Activities The council intends to undertake the following engagement activities: • Supplier questionnaire - response by 12:00 noon on 02/03/2026 All suppliers will receive the same core information. Insights gathered will be anonymised and used solely to inform the procurement design. How to Participate Suppliers interested in participating in PME should register their interest via: https://procontract.due-north.com/ Upon registration, suppliers will receive: • PME briefing document containing a Supplier questionnaire to complete and return. All communication regarding this PME must be submitted through the Council’s e tendering portal, ProActis: https://procontract.due-north.com/engagement31 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069051
Latest release ID069160-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 12:11:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026planning069160-2026
1 May 2026planningUpdate040536-2026
1 May 2026planning040527-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T13:11:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069051",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement and Refurbishment of Air Handling Units and Building Management System for the Leisure Centres",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Southwark (LBS) is undertaking a project to replace and refurbish some of the existing Air Handling Units and Building Management Systems across five of its Leisure Centres (Dulwich Leisure Centre, Camberwell Leisure Centre, Peckham Pulse Leisure Centre, The Castle Leisure Centre and Surrey Docks Water Sports & Fitness Centre). The goal of the project is to replace the Air Handling Units with modern energy efficient systems and upgrade the Building Management Systems with the latest systems that will integrate better with the newly upgraded mechanical and electrical systems upgrade being delivered within the leisure centres most particularly the new air sourced and water sourced heating systems. The procurement will be carried via a single-stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: Interested contractors can register on the Alcumus SafeContractor list here https://www.southwark.gov.uk/business-and-licences/council-procurement/get-approved-safe-contractor-list",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bankole Babatunde",
        "email": "babatunde.bankole@southwark.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069160-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069160-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T13:11:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Proposed Procurement Approach\nThe council anticipates using a single stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: under the Procurement Act 2023. This will include:\nPreliminary Market Engagement (PME) feedback will help shape the specification, KPIs, commercial model, and procurement structure.\nPME Activities\nThe council intends to undertake the following engagement activities:\n• Supplier questionnaire - response by 12:00 noon on 02/03/2026\nAll suppliers will receive the same core information. Insights gathered will be anonymised and used solely to inform the procurement design.\nHow to Participate\nSuppliers interested in participating in PME should register their interest via:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nUpon registration, suppliers will receive:\n• PME briefing document containing a Supplier questionnaire to complete and return.\nAll communication regarding this PME must be submitted through the Council’s e tendering portal, ProActis: https://procontract.due-north.com/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069160-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "069160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T13:11:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069051",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement and Refurbishment of Air Handling Units and Building Management System for the Leisure Centres",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Southwark (LBS) is undertaking a project to replace and refurbish some of the existing Air Handling Units and Building Management Systems across five of its Leisure Centres (Dulwich Leisure Centre, Camberwell Leisure Centre, Peckham Pulse Leisure Centre, The Castle Leisure Centre and Surrey Docks Water Sports & Fitness Centre). The goal of the project is to replace the Air Handling Units with modern energy efficient systems and upgrade the Building Management Systems with the latest systems that will integrate better with the newly upgraded mechanical and electrical systems upgrade being delivered within the leisure centres most particularly the new air sourced and water sourced heating systems. The procurement will be carried via a single-stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: Interested contractors can register on the Alcumus SafeContractor list here https://www.southwark.gov.uk/business-and-licences/council-procurement/get-approved-safe-contractor-list",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bankole Babatunde",
        "email": "babatunde.bankole@southwark.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069160-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069160-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T13:11:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Proposed Procurement Approach\nThe council anticipates using a single stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: under the Procurement Act 2023. This will include:\nPreliminary Market Engagement (PME) feedback will help shape the specification, KPIs, commercial model, and procurement structure.\nPME Activities\nThe council intends to undertake the following engagement activities:\n• Supplier questionnaire - response by 12:00 noon on 02/03/2026\nAll suppliers will receive the same core information. Insights gathered will be anonymised and used solely to inform the procurement design.\nHow to Participate\nSuppliers interested in participating in PME should register their interest via:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nUpon registration, suppliers will receive:\n• PME briefing document containing a Supplier questionnaire to complete and return.\nAll communication regarding this PME must be submitted through the Council’s e tendering portal, ProActis: https://procontract.due-north.com/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2026 · 040536-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040536-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T13:52:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069051",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement and Refurbishment of Air Handling Units and Building Management System for the Leisure Centres",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "040536-2026",
        "description": "included the project procurement ID: DN812850 and emphasized in the description that it is a pipeline notice."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nThe London Borough of Southwark (LBS) is undertaking a project to replace and refurbish some of the existing Air Handling Units and Building Management Systems across five of its Leisure Centres (Dulwich Leisure Centre, Camberwell Leisure Centre, Peckham Pulse Leisure Centre, The Castle Leisure Centre and Surrey Docks Water Sports & Fitness Centre).\nThe goal of the project is to replace the Air Handling Units with modern energy efficient systems and upgrade the Building Management Systems with the latest systems that will integrate better with the newly upgraded mechanical and electrical systems upgrade being delivered within the leisure centres most particularly the new air sourced and water sourced heating systems.\nThe procurement will be carried via a single-stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: Interested contractors can register on the Alcumus SafeContractor list here https://www.southwark.gov.uk/business-and-licences/council-procurement/get-approved-safe-contractor-list",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bankole Babatunde",
        "email": "babatunde.bankole@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040536-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040536-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T13:52:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2026 · 040527-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "040527-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T13:47:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069051",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "42520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement and Refurbishment of Air Handling Units and Building Management System for the Leisure Centres",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Southwark (LBS) is undertaking a project to replace and refurbish some of the existing Air Handling Units and Building Management Systems across five of its Leisure Centres (Dulwich Leisure Centre, Camberwell Leisure Centre, Peckham Pulse Leisure Centre, The Castle Leisure Centre and Surrey Docks Water Sports & Fitness Centre). \nThe goal of the project is to replace the Air Handling Units with modern energy efficient systems and upgrade the Building Management Systems with the latest systems that will integrate better with the newly upgraded mechanical and electrical systems upgrade being delivered within the leisure centres most particularly the new air sourced and water sourced heating systems. \nThe procurement will be carried via a single-stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: Interested contractors can register on the Alcumus SafeContractor list here https://www.southwark.gov.uk/business-and-licences/council-procurement/get-approved-safe-contractor-list",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bankole Babatunde",
        "email": "babatunde.bankole@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040527-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040527-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T13:47:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}