← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Recruitment Advertising

Buyer: General Dental Council →

BuyerGeneral Dental Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2021

What is being bought

This opportunity is now closed. To provide recruitment advertising services to support the General Dental Council's recruitment for filling vacancies. There is an optional 12 month extension to this scheme. The procurement was run under the ESPO Advertising Solutions framework

Delivery location

UKG · UKI

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further competition under Lot 1 of ESPO's Advertising Solutions Framework (reference 3A-20).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price against model — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG5293 median · 57.2 average (207 of 529 with a bid count)4.6 average (235 of 529 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was carried out as a further competition under an existing framework and therefore only those firms on the framework could be invited,
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017672-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£45,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cc76
Latest release ID017672-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jul 26 2021 14:00:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2021award, contract017672-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017672-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-26T15:00:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23453",
    "name": "General Dental Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017672-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23454",
          "name": "CJA Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further competition under Lot 1 of ESPO's Advertising Solutions Framework (reference 3A-20).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price against model",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment Advertising",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is now closed. \nTo provide  recruitment advertising services to support the General Dental Council's\nrecruitment for filling vacancies.\nThere is an optional 12 month extension to this scheme.\nThe procurement was run under the ESPO Advertising Solutions framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was carried out as a further competition under an existing framework and therefore only those firms on the framework could be invited,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23453",
      "name": "General Dental Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1G8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Wimpole Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gdc-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Dental Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Roger Dunthorne",
        "email": "rdunthorne@gdc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1217520189"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23454",
      "name": "CJA Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CJA Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23455",
      "name": "General Dental Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Dental Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017672-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017672-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2021 · 017672-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017672-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-26T15:00:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23453",
    "name": "General Dental Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017672-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23454",
          "name": "CJA Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further competition under Lot 1 of ESPO's Advertising Solutions Framework (reference 3A-20).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price against model",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment Advertising",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is now closed. \nTo provide  recruitment advertising services to support the General Dental Council's\nrecruitment for filling vacancies.\nThere is an optional 12 month extension to this scheme.\nThe procurement was run under the ESPO Advertising Solutions framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was carried out as a further competition under an existing framework and therefore only those firms on the framework could be invited,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23453",
      "name": "General Dental Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1G8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Wimpole Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gdc-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Dental Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Roger Dunthorne",
        "email": "rdunthorne@gdc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1217520189"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23454",
      "name": "CJA Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CJA Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23455",
      "name": "General Dental Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Dental Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017672-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017672-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}