Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The Corporation is looking for a proactive and innovative provider of advertising services to include providing the following services: 1. Copywriting recruitment adverts 2. Producing creative artwork for recruitment advertising in line with our employer brand 3. Providing advice on job/campaign-specific cost-effective advertising routes 4. Purchasing and placing online and print recruitment advertising 5. Co-creating, developing and promoting our employer brand and careers website 6. Provision of performance data 7. Labour market updates and insights
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market research services, Advertising and marketing services, Advertising services, Advertising campaign services, Advertising consultancy services, Marketing services, Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,149 | 3 median · 32.2 average (1,568 of 5,149 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,757 of 5,149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The preliminary market engagement exercise is live on the City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal. Please register as a supplier to access the PME details. https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ | engagement | 25 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06671c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021710-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 12:03:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | planning | 021710-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021710-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T12:03:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06671c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06671c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recruitment Advert Media Purchase",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Corporation is looking for a proactive and innovative provider of advertising services to include providing the following services:\n1.\tCopywriting recruitment adverts \n2.\tProducing creative artwork for recruitment advertising in line with our employer brand\n3.\tProviding advice on job/campaign-specific cost-effective advertising routes\n4.\tPurchasing and placing online and print recruitment advertising\n5.\tCo-creating, developing and promoting our employer brand and careers website\n6.\tProvision of performance data\n7.\tLabour market updates and insights",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021710-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021710-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T12:03:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The preliminary market engagement exercise is live on the City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal. Please register as a supplier to access the PME details. https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021710-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T12:03:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06671c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06671c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recruitment Advert Media Purchase",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Corporation is looking for a proactive and innovative provider of advertising services to include providing the following services:\n1.\tCopywriting recruitment adverts \n2.\tProducing creative artwork for recruitment advertising in line with our employer brand\n3.\tProviding advice on job/campaign-specific cost-effective advertising routes\n4.\tPurchasing and placing online and print recruitment advertising\n5.\tCo-creating, developing and promoting our employer brand and careers website\n6.\tProvision of performance data\n7.\tLabour market updates and insights",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021710-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021710-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T12:03:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The preliminary market engagement exercise is live on the City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal. Please register as a supplier to access the PME details. https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}