Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
Background For authorised persons, station platforms can act as essential access points to the network allowing Network Rail and contractors to walk safely to signalling equipment and other line side assets. Unfortunately, they can also act as access points for unauthorised people who use platform ends as a means to trespass. Trespass on UK railways from April 2023 - March 2024 resulted in 908,000 delay minutes across over 1900 incidents, directly impacting our customers , representing a 15% increase on the previous year. Those who trespass are putting themselves and others at risk; in the same period, there were 10 deaths on mainline rail as a result of trespass. Trespassers come from a range of demographics, but are primarily young people between 12 and 20 years old, and adult males. Traditional means of keeping unauthorised persons from walking off the platform end include the use of gates and anti-trespass panels (sometimes known as "witches' hats"). They present a physical barrier that can be easily bypassed. They are also expensive to install and maintain due to the required safety regulations when working on or near the line, and for planning and materials. In staffed stations, the presence of staff can act as a deterrent; however, these staff are often busy with other critical and safety-critical duties. In addition, a significant number of UK rail stations are unstaffed; there is no human presence to deter or prevent trespass. The Challenge Northern are keen to understand what solutions there are in the market that will improve how we can: • Detect and prevent unauthorised persons from accessing the rail network via station platform ends without the need for expensive physical barriers. • Avoid, or remove, the need for operator staff intervention when trespass is detected. Solutions will need to: • Be compliant to any relevant safety regulations. • Be compliant with data and information security regulations. • Ensure access is still available for authorised persons
UKC, GB · UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance and security systems and devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,143 | 3.5 median · 42.7 average (320 of 1,143 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (349 of 1,143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 54 | 4 median · 5.3 average (16 of 54 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (15 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern would like to invite any suppliers who have innovative solutions to the problem outlined to register their interest to attend two briefing calls hosted by the Innovation Manager & Procurement Manager to explain the requirements in more detail. The briefing calls will be hosted on Teams on 15/01/2026 11.00am - 12.00pm & 27/01/2026 11.00am - 12.00pm for all suppliers to attend. The session will consist of the Innovation Manager giving an overview of the challenges Northern faces in this area. If you are interested in partaking in this briefing call please send an expression of interest to Alex Ashman (alexander.ashman@northernrailway.co.uk) | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079636-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 10:55:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | planning | 079636-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079636-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T10:55:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee8d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Trespass Prevention - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background \nFor authorised persons, station platforms can act as essential access points to the network allowing Network Rail and contractors to walk safely to signalling equipment and other line side assets. Unfortunately, they can also act as access points for unauthorised people who use platform ends as a means to trespass. \nTrespass on UK railways from April 2023 - March 2024 resulted in 908,000 delay minutes across over 1900 incidents, directly impacting our customers , representing a 15% increase on the previous year. Those who trespass are putting themselves and others at risk; in the same period, there were 10 deaths on mainline rail as a result of trespass. \nTrespassers come from a range of demographics, but are primarily young people between 12 and 20 years old, and adult males.\nTraditional means of keeping unauthorised persons from walking off the platform end include the use of gates and anti-trespass panels (sometimes known as \"witches' hats\"). They present a physical barrier that can be easily bypassed. They are also expensive to install and maintain due to the required safety regulations when working on or near the line, and for planning and materials. \nIn staffed stations, the presence of staff can act as a deterrent; however, these staff are often busy with other critical and safety-critical duties. In addition, a significant number of UK rail stations are unstaffed; there is no human presence to deter or prevent trespass. \nThe Challenge\nNorthern are keen to understand what solutions there are in the market that will improve how we can:\n•\tDetect and prevent unauthorised persons from accessing the rail network via station platform ends without the need for expensive physical barriers.\n•\tAvoid, or remove, the need for operator staff intervention when trespass is detected.\nSolutions will need to: \n•\tBe compliant to any relevant safety regulations.\n•\tBe compliant with data and information security regulations.\n•\tEnsure access is still available for authorised persons",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079636-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079636-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T10:55:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Northern would like to invite any suppliers who have innovative solutions to the problem outlined to register their interest to attend two briefing calls hosted by the Innovation Manager & Procurement Manager to explain the requirements in more detail.\nThe briefing calls will be hosted on Teams on 15/01/2026 11.00am - 12.00pm & 27/01/2026 11.00am - 12.00pm for all suppliers to attend. The session will consist of the Innovation Manager giving an overview of the challenges Northern faces in this area.\nIf you are interested in partaking in this briefing call please send an expression of interest to Alex Ashman (alexander.ashman@northernrailway.co.uk)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079636-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T10:55:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee8d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Trespass Prevention - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background \nFor authorised persons, station platforms can act as essential access points to the network allowing Network Rail and contractors to walk safely to signalling equipment and other line side assets. Unfortunately, they can also act as access points for unauthorised people who use platform ends as a means to trespass. \nTrespass on UK railways from April 2023 - March 2024 resulted in 908,000 delay minutes across over 1900 incidents, directly impacting our customers , representing a 15% increase on the previous year. Those who trespass are putting themselves and others at risk; in the same period, there were 10 deaths on mainline rail as a result of trespass. \nTrespassers come from a range of demographics, but are primarily young people between 12 and 20 years old, and adult males.\nTraditional means of keeping unauthorised persons from walking off the platform end include the use of gates and anti-trespass panels (sometimes known as \"witches' hats\"). They present a physical barrier that can be easily bypassed. They are also expensive to install and maintain due to the required safety regulations when working on or near the line, and for planning and materials. \nIn staffed stations, the presence of staff can act as a deterrent; however, these staff are often busy with other critical and safety-critical duties. In addition, a significant number of UK rail stations are unstaffed; there is no human presence to deter or prevent trespass. \nThe Challenge\nNorthern are keen to understand what solutions there are in the market that will improve how we can:\n•\tDetect and prevent unauthorised persons from accessing the rail network via station platform ends without the need for expensive physical barriers.\n•\tAvoid, or remove, the need for operator staff intervention when trespass is detected.\nSolutions will need to: \n•\tBe compliant to any relevant safety regulations.\n•\tBe compliant with data and information security regulations.\n•\tEnsure access is still available for authorised persons",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079636-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079636-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T10:55:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Northern would like to invite any suppliers who have innovative solutions to the problem outlined to register their interest to attend two briefing calls hosted by the Innovation Manager & Procurement Manager to explain the requirements in more detail.\nThe briefing calls will be hosted on Teams on 15/01/2026 11.00am - 12.00pm & 27/01/2026 11.00am - 12.00pm for all suppliers to attend. The session will consist of the Innovation Manager giving an overview of the challenges Northern faces in this area.\nIf you are interested in partaking in this briefing call please send an expression of interest to Alex Ashman (alexander.ashman@northernrailway.co.uk)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}