← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Radio Equipment Hire

Buyer: THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerTHE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

300 x 2 way radios, 54 x chargers & infrastructure. Equipment will be supplied across 14 sites. Tender value £100k pa, Total contract value £700k.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059aa2
Latest release ID018472-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 13:50:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018472-2026
15 Sept 2025tender056697-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T13:50:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 840000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Replacement costs of lost handsets and costs for additional equipment requirements, handsets and chargers."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract's duration is initially for three (3) years with an optional extension up to a further two, two (2) years periods (5+2+2)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018472-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018472-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:50:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01446539",
          "name": "RADIO SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radio Equipment Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "300 x 2 way radios, 54 x chargers & infrastructure.\nEquipment will be supplied across 14 sites.\nTender value £100k pa, Total contract value £700k.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01446539",
      "name": "RADIO SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ramsey",
        "postalCode": "PE26 2RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Highlode Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radio-systems.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01446539",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@radio-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQGY-3657-RNBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018472-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T13:50:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 840000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Replacement costs of lost handsets and costs for additional equipment requirements, handsets and chargers."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract's duration is initially for three (3) years with an optional extension up to a further two, two (2) years periods (5+2+2)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018472-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018472-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:50:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01446539",
          "name": "RADIO SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radio Equipment Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "300 x 2 way radios, 54 x chargers & infrastructure.\nEquipment will be supplied across 14 sites.\nTender value £100k pa, Total contract value £700k.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01446539",
      "name": "RADIO SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ramsey",
        "postalCode": "PE26 2RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Highlode Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radio-systems.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01446539",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@radio-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQGY-3657-RNBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Sept 2025 · 056697-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "056697-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T16:21:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 840000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional radio handsets, docking stations and associated peripherals."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial 3 year term plus an opportunity for an additional 2 x 2 year extensions based on the contract performance of the supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience & Contract Examples",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Deliverability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Performance Indicators (KPI's)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Terms & Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI5",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32344280",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable radios"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chiltern Railways - Radio Equipment Hire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "056697-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056697-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T16:21:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement will consist of  6 Stages.\nNon-Disclosure Agreement - NDA\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP), includes Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Bidders who are successfully shortlisted in Stage 1 will be invited to participate in Stage 2.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender.\nStage 3 - Best and Final Offer (BAFO) \nStage 4 - Preferred Bidder Stage.\nStage 5 - Contract Award."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Chiltern Railways is conducting this Procurement to select a supplier for the provision of Radio Hire Equipment. \nThis Procurement defines the technical standards for radio equipment deployed across Chiltern Railways operations. It establishes the minimum functional, technical, environmental, and regulatory requirements for handheld equipment used by operational staff, including Route Control personnel, Train Managers, shunters, and station staff.\nReliable and interoperable radio communications are critical to ensuring the safe and efficient movement of trains, effective coordination between front-line teams, and compliance with the Rail Safety and Standards Board (RSSB) safety standards. These standards apply to all radio systems intended for use within the Chiltern Railways network, including, private mobile radios, and digital radio systems where applicable.\nThe technical standards set out in this Procurement align with current UK railway regulations, including Ofcom licensing conditions and Network Rail interoperability requirements. \nConsideration has also been given to environmental resilience, user ergonomics, future scalability, and integration with legacy and safety-critical systems.\nThis Procurement  supports the procurement, deployment, and maintenance of radio communication systems that are robust, future-ready, and fully aligned with Chiltern Railways' operational and safety objectives.\nThe contract term is 7 years, 3+2+2 with an estimated value of £700,000 over the 7 year term.\nThe contracting start date is 1st May 2026.\n1st May 2026 to 1st May 2029.\nPossible further  extension 30th April 2033.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://marketdojo.com/\nChiltern use Market Dojo e-sourcing portal for the purposes of this Procurement.\nUse Invitation Code: 4E5287BAE6 to access the tender documents.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-24T13:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Clark",
        "email": "Procurement.Department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}