Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
Within UKAEA the Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme seeks to create a world leading UK capability for demonstrating the feasibility of powerplant relevant fusion fuel technologies. As part of the facility the Radiation Safety Diagnostics System shall provide continuous monitoring, detection and quantification within the LIBRTI facility to ensure protection of personnel, the environment, and plant assets while enabling safe operation of tritium breeding experiments. Through the design process of the facility UKAEA has identified the technical and functional requirements for the Radiological monitoring instruments required.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Radiation monitors, Nuclear safety equipment, Radiation dosimeters, Radiation protection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Nuclear safety equipment (35113210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,761 | 3 median · 30.4 average (605 of 1,761 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (680 of 1,761 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 687 | 4 median · 63.3 average (226 of 687 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (271 of 687 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 115 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 115 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107303&TID=100112390&B= | engagement | 27 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c9a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065667-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 13:40:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | planning | 065667-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065667-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T14:40:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/027ZS/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation monitors"
},
{
"id": "35113210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "38341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation dosimeters"
},
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiation Safety Diagnostics",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within UKAEA the Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme seeks to create a world leading UK capability for demonstrating the feasibility of powerplant relevant fusion fuel technologies. As part of the facility the Radiation Safety Diagnostics System shall provide continuous monitoring, detection and quantification within the LIBRTI facility to ensure protection of personnel, the environment, and plant assets while enabling safe operation of tritium breeding experiments. Through the design process of the facility UKAEA has identified the technical and functional requirements for the Radiological monitoring instruments required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:40:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107303&TID=100112390&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065667-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T14:40:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/027ZS/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation monitors"
},
{
"id": "35113210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "38341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation dosimeters"
},
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiation Safety Diagnostics",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within UKAEA the Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme seeks to create a world leading UK capability for demonstrating the feasibility of powerplant relevant fusion fuel technologies. As part of the facility the Radiation Safety Diagnostics System shall provide continuous monitoring, detection and quantification within the LIBRTI facility to ensure protection of personnel, the environment, and plant assets while enabling safe operation of tritium breeding experiments. Through the design process of the facility UKAEA has identified the technical and functional requirements for the Radiological monitoring instruments required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:40:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107303&TID=100112390&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}