← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Quality and Management System (EQMS)

Buyer: University of Leeds →

BuyerUniversity of Leeds
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The University of Leeds (The University) is seeking to replace an existing Enterprise Quality and Management System (EQMS) and to implement a Common Data Environment (CDE) to enable it to simplify ways of working, consolidate multiple asset information systems, and to enable the University to demonstrate compliance with relevant ISO standards. The purpose of this notice is to invite suppliers to take part in pre-tender market engagement for the University’s proposed QIMS project. It is intended to help the University understand the market, gather feedback on potential solutions, indicative costs and timescales, and assess whether suppliers can meet the requirement before any formal tender is launched.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Leeds (The University) is seeking to replace an existing Enterprise Quality and Management System (EQMS) and to implement a Common Data Environment (CDE) to enable it to simplify ways of working, consolidate multiple asset information systems, and to enable the University to demonstrate compliance with relevant ISO standards. Additional information: The purpose of this notice is to invite suppliers to take part in pre-tender market engagement for the University’s proposed QIMS project. It is intended to help the University understand the market, gather feedback on potential solutions, indicative costs and timescales, and assess whether suppliers can meet the requirement before any formal tender is launched.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42424 median · 3.4 average (9 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5282 median · 2 average (2 of 528 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e2b1
Latest release ID076816-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 13:14:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026planning076816-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:14:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185765",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE2026-27-8446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Leeds (The University) is seeking to replace an existing Enterprise Quality and Management System (EQMS) and to implement a Common Data Environment (CDE) to enable it to simplify ways of working, consolidate multiple asset information systems, and to enable the University to demonstrate compliance with relevant ISO standards. Additional information: The purpose of this notice is to invite suppliers to take part in pre-tender market engagement for the University’s proposed QIMS project. It is intended to help the University understand the market, gather feedback on potential solutions, indicative costs and timescales, and assess whether suppliers can meet the requirement before any formal tender is launched."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality and Management System (EQMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Leeds (The University) is seeking to replace an existing Enterprise Quality and Management System (EQMS) and to implement a Common Data Environment (CDE) to enable it to simplify ways of working, consolidate multiple asset information systems, and to enable the University to demonstrate compliance with relevant ISO standards. The purpose of this notice is to invite suppliers to take part in pre-tender market engagement for the University’s proposed QIMS project. It is intended to help the University understand the market, gather feedback on potential solutions, indicative costs and timescales, and assess whether suppliers can meet the requirement before any formal tender is launched.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185765",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS29JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Woodhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralpurchasing@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133434855"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The University of Leeds is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 for the financial year ending 31 July 2026-27.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Software-package-and-information-systems./5EX4563JT6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5EX4563JT6\n GO Reference: GO-2026812-PRO-37956375",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076816-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "076816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:14:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185765",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE2026-27-8446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Leeds (The University) is seeking to replace an existing Enterprise Quality and Management System (EQMS) and to implement a Common Data Environment (CDE) to enable it to simplify ways of working, consolidate multiple asset information systems, and to enable the University to demonstrate compliance with relevant ISO standards. Additional information: The purpose of this notice is to invite suppliers to take part in pre-tender market engagement for the University’s proposed QIMS project. It is intended to help the University understand the market, gather feedback on potential solutions, indicative costs and timescales, and assess whether suppliers can meet the requirement before any formal tender is launched."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality and Management System (EQMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Leeds (The University) is seeking to replace an existing Enterprise Quality and Management System (EQMS) and to implement a Common Data Environment (CDE) to enable it to simplify ways of working, consolidate multiple asset information systems, and to enable the University to demonstrate compliance with relevant ISO standards. The purpose of this notice is to invite suppliers to take part in pre-tender market engagement for the University’s proposed QIMS project. It is intended to help the University understand the market, gather feedback on potential solutions, indicative costs and timescales, and assess whether suppliers can meet the requirement before any formal tender is launched.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185765",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS29JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Woodhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralpurchasing@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133434855"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The University of Leeds is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 for the financial year ending 31 July 2026-27.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Software-package-and-information-systems./5EX4563JT6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5EX4563JT6\n GO Reference: GO-2026812-PRO-37956375",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}