Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is seeking to procure an Electric Vehicle Charging Network across the county of West Sussex.
UKJ2, GB · UKJ27, GB · UKJ28, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of electrical equipment, Battery chargers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Battery chargers (31158100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,693 | 5 median · 63.5 average (501 of 1,693 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (598 of 1,693 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 6 | 28 median · 20.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a9f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051237-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 09:30:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | planning | 051237-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051237-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T10:30:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-76316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "31158100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery chargers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public EV charging network 2026",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is seeking to procure an Electric Vehicle Charging Network across the county of West Sussex.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nana Apawudza",
"email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0330 222 7014"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T10:30:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051237-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T10:30:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-76316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "31158100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery chargers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public EV charging network 2026",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is seeking to procure an Electric Vehicle Charging Network across the county of West Sussex.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nana Apawudza",
"email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0330 222 7014"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T10:30:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}