Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Royal Naval School of Flight Deck Operations’ (RNSFDO) ability to deliver safe, effective aircraft handling and Flight Deck training is fundamentally dependent on access to modern, representative training aids. Dedicated F-35 Ground Training Aids (GTAs) are essential to ensure training remains current, realistic, and aligned with the aircraft routinely embarked in Royal Navy aviation-capable platforms. The value of realistic, hands-on training is particularly relevant given the significant operational and financial risks associated with aircraft movement on the Flight Deck. The procurement of a purpose-built F-35 Ground Training Aid (GTA) would significantly enhance RNSFDO’s ability to deliver realistic, risk-reduced aircraft handling training. By providing a representative platform that accurately reflects the dimensions, configuration, and handling characteristics of the operational aircraft, personnel would be able to develop and rehearse critical ground movement skills in a controlled environment before working with live assets.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training aids and devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Training aids and devices (39162200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,167 | 6 median · 57.9 average (421 of 1,167 with a bid count) | 6 average (449 of 1,167 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 81 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074271-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 13:54:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | planning | 074271-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074271-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training aids and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PST/05904 - Ground Training Aids at RNSFDO - F-35 Full Scale Replicas",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Naval School of Flight Deck Operations’ (RNSFDO) ability to deliver safe, effective aircraft handling and Flight Deck training is fundamentally dependent on access to modern, representative training aids. Dedicated F-35 Ground Training Aids (GTAs) are essential to ensure training remains current, realistic, and aligned with the aircraft routinely embarked in Royal Navy aviation-capable platforms. The value of realistic, hands-on training is particularly relevant given the significant operational and financial risks associated with aircraft movement on the Flight Deck. The procurement of a purpose-built F-35 Ground Training Aid (GTA) would significantly enhance RNSFDO’s ability to deliver realistic, risk-reduced aircraft handling training. By providing a representative platform that accurately reflects the dimensions, configuration, and handling characteristics of the operational aircraft, personnel would be able to develop and rehearse critical ground movement skills in a controlled environment before working with live assets.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074271-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074271-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:54:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074271-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training aids and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PST/05904 - Ground Training Aids at RNSFDO - F-35 Full Scale Replicas",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Naval School of Flight Deck Operations’ (RNSFDO) ability to deliver safe, effective aircraft handling and Flight Deck training is fundamentally dependent on access to modern, representative training aids. Dedicated F-35 Ground Training Aids (GTAs) are essential to ensure training remains current, realistic, and aligned with the aircraft routinely embarked in Royal Navy aviation-capable platforms. The value of realistic, hands-on training is particularly relevant given the significant operational and financial risks associated with aircraft movement on the Flight Deck. The procurement of a purpose-built F-35 Ground Training Aid (GTA) would significantly enhance RNSFDO’s ability to deliver realistic, risk-reduced aircraft handling training. By providing a representative platform that accurately reflects the dimensions, configuration, and handling characteristics of the operational aircraft, personnel would be able to develop and rehearse critical ground movement skills in a controlled environment before working with live assets.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074271-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074271-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:54:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}