← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Services relating to Non-hazardous waste removal and waste segregation services

Buyer: FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED →

BuyerFIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Services

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK

Categories

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000

Lot details

GWR

Provision of Non-Hazardous Waste Removal Services and waste segregation services.

Statuscancelled

SWR

Provision of Non-Hazardous Waste Removal Services and waste segregation services.

Statuscancelled

AWC

Provision of Non-Hazardous Waste Removal Services and waste segregation services.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal servicesNot published
2Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal servicesNot published
3Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,2134 median · 22.8 average (575 of 2,213 with a bid count)3 average (615 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4174 median · 73.2 average (101 of 417 with a bid count)7.4 average (114 of 417 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

054069-2025-1

Statusactive

054069-2025-2

Statusactive

054069-2025-3

Statusactive

Contracts

054069-2025-1

Statusactive

054069-2025-2

Statusactive

054069-2025-3

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047a1c
Latest release ID054069-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 15:37:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract054069-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054069-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T16:37:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-1",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-2",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-3",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a1c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "GWR",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One additional year followed by a further additional year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Non-Hazardous Waste Removal Services and waste segregation services."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "SWR",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One additional year followed by a further additional year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Non-Hazardous Waste Removal Services and waste segregation services."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "AWC",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One additional year followed by a further additional year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Non-Hazardous Waste Removal Services and waste segregation services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Services relating to Non-hazardous waste removal and waste segregation services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90513000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W21AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Joy",
        "email": "tim.joy@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054069-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054069-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054069-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 054069-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054069-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T16:37:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-1",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-2",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-3",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a1c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "GWR",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One additional year followed by a further additional year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Non-Hazardous Waste Removal Services and waste segregation services."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "SWR",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One additional year followed by a further additional year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Non-Hazardous Waste Removal Services and waste segregation services."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "AWC",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One additional year followed by a further additional year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Non-Hazardous Waste Removal Services and waste segregation services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Services relating to Non-hazardous waste removal and waste segregation services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90513000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W21AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Joy",
        "email": "tim.joy@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054069-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054069-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "054069-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054069-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}