Lot 1
No lot description published.
Caerphilly County Borough Council ("the Council") is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform a future procurement for the Provision of Self-Service RFID Library Kiosks. The Council offers RFID self-service terminals at all 18 public libraries where self-service has become an integral and trusted service provision. The existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is seeking to better understand the current market capabilities, available delivery models, and emerging innovations before commencing a formal procurement process. The Library Service is therefore looking to procure a range of RFID solutions, including new RFID terminals, associated software, consumable items such as RFID tag pads, and a maintenance and servicing contract to support the ongoing operation of the system.
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 715 | 2 median · 44.3 average (260 of 715 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (284 of 715 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 3 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 45 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Purpose of preliminary market engagement is to advise and engage with the Market prior to going to tender for the Provision of Self-Service RFIS Kiosks To register an interest Service Providers must send their request via email to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk. **please note registering an interest against this notice on sell2wales may not get recorded by the Council** All requests must be received by 15:00 hours Friday 04 September 2026 to the procurement inbox. This notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council. Please note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such services in the future. Full details of service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and will be fully detailed in the tender documents. The Council reserves the right to hold a supplier engagement event and will invite interested parties who register an interest to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk It is intended that the contract will commence on 31 March 2027 for a period of two (2) years with the option to extend for up to a further period of two (2) years. | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e856 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079340-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 09:57:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | planning | 079340-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079340-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T10:57:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e856",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Self-Service RFID Library Kiosks",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (\"the Council\") is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform a future procurement for the Provision of Self-Service RFID Library Kiosks. The Council offers RFID self-service terminals at all 18 public libraries where self-service has become an integral and trusted service provision. \nThe existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is seeking to better understand the current market capabilities, available delivery models, and emerging innovations before commencing a formal procurement process. The Library Service is therefore looking to procure a range of RFID solutions, including new RFID terminals, associated software, consumable items such as RFID tag pads, and a maintenance and servicing contract to support the ongoing operation of the system. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leah Emery",
"email": "emeryl@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079340-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079340-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T10:57:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Purpose of preliminary market engagement is to advise and engage with the Market prior to going to tender for the Provision of Self-Service RFIS Kiosks\nTo register an interest Service Providers must send their request via email to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk. **please note registering an interest against this notice on sell2wales may not get recorded by the Council**\nAll requests must be received by 15:00 hours Friday 04 September 2026 to the procurement inbox.\nThis notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council.\nPlease note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such services in the future. Full details of service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and will be fully detailed in the tender documents.\nThe Council reserves the right to hold a supplier engagement event and will invite interested parties who register an interest to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk\nIt is intended that the contract will commence on 31 March 2027 for a period of two (2) years with the option to extend for up to a further period of two (2) years."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079340-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T10:57:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e856",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Self-Service RFID Library Kiosks",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (\"the Council\") is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform a future procurement for the Provision of Self-Service RFID Library Kiosks. The Council offers RFID self-service terminals at all 18 public libraries where self-service has become an integral and trusted service provision. \nThe existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is seeking to better understand the current market capabilities, available delivery models, and emerging innovations before commencing a formal procurement process. The Library Service is therefore looking to procure a range of RFID solutions, including new RFID terminals, associated software, consumable items such as RFID tag pads, and a maintenance and servicing contract to support the ongoing operation of the system. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leah Emery",
"email": "emeryl@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079340-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079340-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T10:57:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Purpose of preliminary market engagement is to advise and engage with the Market prior to going to tender for the Provision of Self-Service RFIS Kiosks\nTo register an interest Service Providers must send their request via email to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk. **please note registering an interest against this notice on sell2wales may not get recorded by the Council**\nAll requests must be received by 15:00 hours Friday 04 September 2026 to the procurement inbox.\nThis notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council.\nPlease note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such services in the future. Full details of service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and will be fully detailed in the tender documents.\nThe Council reserves the right to hold a supplier engagement event and will invite interested parties who register an interest to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk\nIt is intended that the contract will commence on 31 March 2027 for a period of two (2) years with the option to extend for up to a further period of two (2) years."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}