Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NIFRS →
This Preliminary Market Engagement is being for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Self Contained Breathing Apparatus (referred to as BA) and associated equipment including BA Cylinders to be procured for Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS) (the Buyer). NIFRS are seeking to replace their BA apparatus across all locations include their Learning and Development College. The current provision includes circa 650 BA Sets and circa 2100 BA Cylinders along with associated equipment. An initial estimate of 5 million pounds has been attribute to refreshing the equipment and support arrangements. EXPRESSION OF INTEREST Any Suppliers who are interested in taking part in the PME please contact Dawn Bradley (Procurement and Contracts Manager) on NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org to express interest. EoI will close on Friday 21st November at 5pm (GMT)
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Breathing apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,143 | 3.5 median · 42.7 average (320 of 1,143 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (349 of 1,143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 32 | 3 median · 11.6 average (10 of 32 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (12 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 106 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 106 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| PME is due to take place in Jan 2026 | engagement | 22 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e1be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074084-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 15:18:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | planning | 074084-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074084-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T15:18:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "44611200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breathing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Self Contained Breathing Apparatus",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is being for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Self Contained Breathing Apparatus (referred to as BA) and associated equipment including BA Cylinders to be procured for Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS) (the Buyer). NIFRS are seeking to replace their BA apparatus across all locations include their Learning and Development College. The current provision includes circa 650 BA Sets and circa 2100 BA Cylinders along with associated equipment. An initial estimate of 5 million pounds has been attribute to refreshing the equipment and support arrangements.\nEXPRESSION OF INTEREST\nAny Suppliers who are interested in taking part in the PME please contact Dawn Bradley (Procurement and Contracts Manager) on NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org to express interest. EoI will close on Friday 21st November at 5pm (GMT)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074084-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074084-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T15:18:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "PME is due to take place in Jan 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074084-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T15:18:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "44611200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breathing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Self Contained Breathing Apparatus",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is being for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Self Contained Breathing Apparatus (referred to as BA) and associated equipment including BA Cylinders to be procured for Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS) (the Buyer). NIFRS are seeking to replace their BA apparatus across all locations include their Learning and Development College. The current provision includes circa 650 BA Sets and circa 2100 BA Cylinders along with associated equipment. An initial estimate of 5 million pounds has been attribute to refreshing the equipment and support arrangements.\nEXPRESSION OF INTEREST\nAny Suppliers who are interested in taking part in the PME please contact Dawn Bradley (Procurement and Contracts Manager) on NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org to express interest. EoI will close on Friday 21st November at 5pm (GMT)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074084-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074084-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T15:18:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "PME is due to take place in Jan 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}