Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
Delivery of revenue protection activities and reduction of ticketless travel across Northern Trains's network of stations by providing teams for station gatelines, revenue enforcement along with other support and ancillary functions, supported by a management team. The range of revenue protection activities include the following roles: Ticket Checker (Indicative Annual Hours 135,000) Ticket Seller (Indicative Annual Hours 39,000) Revenue Enforcement Team Office (Indicative Annual Hours 160,000) Gate Line Operator for Automatic Tickets Gates (Indicative Annual Hours 190,000) Revenue Enforcement Team Leader (Indicative Annual Hours 46,000) Car Park Enforcement Officer (Indicative Annual Hours 8,344)
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,287 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,167 of 4,287 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,308 of 4,287 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 271 | 1 median · 12.5 average (84 of 271 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (93 of 271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a147 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047905-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 12:50:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047905-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047905-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T13:50:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a147",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Revenue Protection Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Delivery of revenue protection activities and reduction of ticketless travel across Northern Trains's network of stations by providing teams for station gatelines, revenue enforcement along with other support and ancillary functions, supported by a management team.\nThe range of revenue protection activities include the following roles:\nTicket Checker (Indicative Annual Hours 135,000)\nTicket Seller (Indicative Annual Hours 39,000)\nRevenue Enforcement Team Office (Indicative Annual Hours 160,000)\nGate Line Operator for Automatic Tickets Gates (Indicative Annual Hours 190,000)\nRevenue Enforcement Team Leader (Indicative Annual Hours 46,000)\nCar Park Enforcement Officer (Indicative Annual Hours 8,344)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:50:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047905-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T13:50:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a147",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Revenue Protection Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Delivery of revenue protection activities and reduction of ticketless travel across Northern Trains's network of stations by providing teams for station gatelines, revenue enforcement along with other support and ancillary functions, supported by a management team.\nThe range of revenue protection activities include the following roles:\nTicket Checker (Indicative Annual Hours 135,000)\nTicket Seller (Indicative Annual Hours 39,000)\nRevenue Enforcement Team Office (Indicative Annual Hours 160,000)\nGate Line Operator for Automatic Tickets Gates (Indicative Annual Hours 190,000)\nRevenue Enforcement Team Leader (Indicative Annual Hours 46,000)\nCar Park Enforcement Officer (Indicative Annual Hours 8,344)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:50:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}