Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Provision of installation, servicing and maintenance of Vernacare macerator units at Nottingham City Hospital
Macerators for the treatment of sewage
Repair and maintenance of public conveniences
Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
+1 more
Published value
£150,000
Submission deadline 17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust: "Provision of installation, servicing and maintenance of Vernacare macerator units at Nottingham City Hospital". Published status: planned. Published value: £150,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £150,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
GE Healthcare LimitedTop vendor: 64.5% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| GE Healthcare Limited | 1 win | £1,169,183 |
| Newton Construction Limited | 1 win | £375,000 |
| Tramlink Nottingham Limited | 1 win | £267,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNottingham University Hospital NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Feb 2026, 10:23 GMT | Last source update23 Feb 2026, 10:23 GMT | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationMacerators for the treatment of sewage, Repair and maintenance of public conveniences, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e05a | ||
What is being bought
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Authority) is publishing this planned procurement notice is to give as much advance information to the market as possible with regards to the provision of installation, servicing and maintenance of its Vernacare macerator units at Nottingham City Hospital (The Services).
The Services will include, but are not limited to, a minimum of 1 maintenance visit per annum, 24/7 call out support and guaranteed next day call out for reactive maintenance. Installation shall be required on an ad-hoc basis e.g. lifecycle replacements.
The responses to the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise carried out in November/December 2025 revealed that materials (e.g. parts, spares etc) for the Authority's macerators are only available from Vernacare.
The Authority considered options such as purchasing materials and services separately, however, this would require the Authority to purchase materials (e.g. parts, spares) upfront to enable a supplier to provide the Services. Due to constraints (e.g. Budget and storage availability), the Authority does not have the appetite to purchase and store the volume of materials required to enable a supplier to effectively provide the Services. Therefore, the Authority wishes to contract for provision of Services, including materials, under a single agreement.
Based on the above, the Authority is considering awarding a contract to Vernacare in accordance with part 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Direct award in Special Cases) based on the grounds due to an absence of competition for technical reasons.
only a particular supplier can supply the services required (Namely provision of Services including materials) and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services, i.e.: The Authority would be required to:
- Purchase and store materials upfront, or
- Replace all existing Vernacare macerator units with an alternative.
It is envisaged this notice will inform any interested Suppliers of the planned procurement exercise and the Authority's chosen procurement route.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £150,000
23 Feb 2026, 10:23 GMT - Status changed to planned
23 Feb 2026, 10:23 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Feb 2026, 10:23 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
23 Feb 2026, 10:23 GMT - Published value updated to £250,000
13 Nov 2025, 12:42 GMT - Status changed to planning
13 Nov 2025, 12:42 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Nov 2025, 12:42 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Nov 2025, 12:42 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished value£150,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
23 Feb 2026, 10:23 GMT - Procedure published
23 Feb 2026, 10:23 GMT - Submission deadline
17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRMDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 23 Feb 2026, 10:23 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |