← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of EV charging + PV battery (design & installation) at Denbigh stores

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£190,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) is a product of the NHS Wales Shared Services Programme. Denbigh Stores is a NWSSP owned and operated facility, responsible for the storage and distribution of fast-moving consumable products to hospital sites across the North of Wales. As part of NWSSP’s decarbonisation of the Healthcare Courier Service (HCS) fleet, it is necessary to provide additional EV charging and resilience infrastructure, particularly from North Wales sites. This specification is for two requirements, each with potentially separate funding streams (grant funded). Therefore, the award of this contract will be subject to funding. Requirements: 1. EV Chargers & Shorelines 2. PV Battery (BESS)

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Solar panels 09331000Chargers 31158000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 9 Nov 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Chargers, Solar panelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098783 median · 36.6 average (284 of 878 with a bid count)4.9 average (324 of 878 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL3051.5 median · 115.1 average (10 of 30 with a bid count)20.5 average (11 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)585 median · 5 average (1 of 58 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This notice is informing the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for the Provision of EV charging + PV battery (design+installation) at Denbigh stores. No action is required, however, if additional information is required, suppliers can email NWSSP Procurement team.engagement3 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f017
Latest release ID082918-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 08:47:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£190,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026planning082918-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082918-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:47:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f017",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSP-FTS-64103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of EV charging + PV battery (design & installation) at Denbigh stores ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 228000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) is a product of the NHS Wales Shared Services Programme. Denbigh Stores is a NWSSP owned and operated facility, responsible for the storage and distribution of fast-moving consumable products to hospital sites across the North of Wales. \nAs part of NWSSP’s decarbonisation of the Healthcare Courier Service (HCS) fleet, it is necessary to provide additional EV charging and resilience infrastructure, particularly from North Wales sites. \nThis specification is for two requirements, each with potentially separate funding streams (grant funded). Therefore, the award of this contract will be subject to funding. \nRequirements:\n1. EV Chargers & Shorelines \n2. PV Battery (BESS) ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Querol Garcia",
        "email": "judith.querolgarcia3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082918-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082918-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:47:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This notice is informing the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for the Provision of EV charging + PV battery (design+installation) at Denbigh stores. No action is required, however, if additional information is required, suppliers can email NWSSP Procurement team."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082918-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "082918-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:47:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f017",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSP-FTS-64103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of EV charging + PV battery (design & installation) at Denbigh stores ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 228000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) is a product of the NHS Wales Shared Services Programme. Denbigh Stores is a NWSSP owned and operated facility, responsible for the storage and distribution of fast-moving consumable products to hospital sites across the North of Wales. \nAs part of NWSSP’s decarbonisation of the Healthcare Courier Service (HCS) fleet, it is necessary to provide additional EV charging and resilience infrastructure, particularly from North Wales sites. \nThis specification is for two requirements, each with potentially separate funding streams (grant funded). Therefore, the award of this contract will be subject to funding. \nRequirements:\n1. EV Chargers & Shorelines \n2. PV Battery (BESS) ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Querol Garcia",
        "email": "judith.querolgarcia3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082918-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082918-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:47:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This notice is informing the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for the Provision of EV charging + PV battery (design+installation) at Denbigh stores. No action is required, however, if additional information is required, suppliers can email NWSSP Procurement team."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}