Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →
Provision of End Point Data Protection Solution. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the options around the replacement of the current endpoint device manager system used by Northamptonshire Police, and to introduce a new system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service, which currently does not have one in place.
UKF24, GB · UKF25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | File security software package, Data security software package, Security software development services, File security software development services, Data security software development services, Security software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,529 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,529 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,342 of 3,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provision of End Point Data Protection Solution. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the options around the replacement of the current endpoint device manager system used by Northamptonshire Police, and to introduce a new system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service, which currently does not have one in place. The PME is intended to assist in refining our specification and to understand the pricing element of the requirement. If you are interested in taking part in this Pre-Market Engagement exercise, please complete the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest - https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome If you have any problems viewing this opportunity or registering your interest, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.uk | engagement | 10 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066acf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023410-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 11:19:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | planning | 023410-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023410-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T11:19:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48731000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software package"
},
{
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212731",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of End Point Data Protection Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of End Point Data Protection Solution. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the options around the replacement of the current endpoint device manager system used by Northamptonshire Police, and to introduce a new system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service, which currently does not have one in place.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T11:19:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Provision of End Point Data Protection Solution. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the options around the replacement of the current endpoint device manager system used by Northamptonshire Police, and to introduce a new system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service, which currently does not have one in place.\nThe PME is intended to assist in refining our specification and to understand the pricing element of the requirement. \nIf you are interested in taking part in this Pre-Market Engagement exercise, please complete the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest - https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nIf you have any problems viewing this opportunity or registering your interest, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023410-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T11:19:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48731000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software package"
},
{
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212731",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of End Point Data Protection Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of End Point Data Protection Solution. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the options around the replacement of the current endpoint device manager system used by Northamptonshire Police, and to introduce a new system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service, which currently does not have one in place.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T11:19:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Provision of End Point Data Protection Solution. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the options around the replacement of the current endpoint device manager system used by Northamptonshire Police, and to introduce a new system for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service, which currently does not have one in place.\nThe PME is intended to assist in refining our specification and to understand the pricing element of the requirement. \nIf you are interested in taking part in this Pre-Market Engagement exercise, please complete the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest - https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nIf you have any problems viewing this opportunity or registering your interest, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}