Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Milton Keynes City Council (‘the Council’) would like feedback from providers who may be interested in the provision of Education Software. The Council currently utilises an education software system to support a broad range of statutory education functions. The system provides an integrated suite of modules that support local authority responsibilities across education and children’s services, including areas such as admissions, attendance, early years, special educational needs, transport, and other statutory duties. The Council is now reviewing its future requirements to ensure its education software arrangements remain fit for purpose, scalable, and aligned with evolving statutory, operational, and data requirements. The purpose of this engagement is to: - understand the current supplier market and available solutions, including alternatives or enhancements to existing systems - seek feedback on system capability, service design, innovation, and delivery models - inform the development of a future procurement strategy, specification, and contract model We are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 26th May 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. If there is sufficient interest in a market engagement event to explore the proposal in more detail, this will be held on 12th June 2026, via Microsoft Teams. Please also indicate if you would like to receive an invitation which will be sent separately subject to interest. The Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Educational software package, Educational software development services, Administrative educational services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,948 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,334 of 3,948 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,539 of 3,948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 298 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 298 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 26th May 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. If there is sufficient interest in a market engagement event to explore the proposal in more detail, this will be held on 12th June 2026, via Microsoft Teams. Please also indicate if you would like to receive an invitation which will be sent separately subject to interest. The Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home | engagement | 26 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0694ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042553-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 13:16:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £690,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | planning | 042553-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042553-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T14:16:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education Software",
"value": {
"amount": 690000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 828000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (‘the Council’) would like feedback from providers who may be interested in the provision of Education Software. \nThe Council currently utilises an education software system to support a broad range of statutory education functions. The system provides an integrated suite of modules that support local authority responsibilities across education and children’s services, including areas such as admissions, attendance, early years, special educational needs, transport, and other statutory duties. \nThe Council is now reviewing its future requirements to ensure its education software arrangements remain fit for purpose, scalable, and aligned with evolving statutory, operational, and data requirements. \nThe purpose of this engagement is to: \n- understand the current supplier market and available solutions, including alternatives or enhancements to existing systems \n- seek feedback on system capability, service design, innovation, and delivery models \n- inform the development of a future procurement strategy, specification, and contract model \nWe are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 26th May 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nIf there is sufficient interest in a market engagement event to explore the proposal in more detail, this will be held on 12th June 2026, via Microsoft Teams. Please also indicate if you would like to receive an invitation which will be sent separately subject to interest. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:16:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 26th May 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nIf there is sufficient interest in a market engagement event to explore the proposal in more detail, this will be held on 12th June 2026, via Microsoft Teams. Please also indicate if you would like to receive an invitation which will be sent separately subject to interest. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042553-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T14:16:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education Software",
"value": {
"amount": 690000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 828000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (‘the Council’) would like feedback from providers who may be interested in the provision of Education Software. \nThe Council currently utilises an education software system to support a broad range of statutory education functions. The system provides an integrated suite of modules that support local authority responsibilities across education and children’s services, including areas such as admissions, attendance, early years, special educational needs, transport, and other statutory duties. \nThe Council is now reviewing its future requirements to ensure its education software arrangements remain fit for purpose, scalable, and aligned with evolving statutory, operational, and data requirements. \nThe purpose of this engagement is to: \n- understand the current supplier market and available solutions, including alternatives or enhancements to existing systems \n- seek feedback on system capability, service design, innovation, and delivery models \n- inform the development of a future procurement strategy, specification, and contract model \nWe are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 26th May 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nIf there is sufficient interest in a market engagement event to explore the proposal in more detail, this will be held on 12th June 2026, via Microsoft Teams. Please also indicate if you would like to receive an invitation which will be sent separately subject to interest. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:16:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 26th May 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nIf there is sufficient interest in a market engagement event to explore the proposal in more detail, this will be held on 12th June 2026, via Microsoft Teams. Please also indicate if you would like to receive an invitation which will be sent separately subject to interest. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}