← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Bird Detection System (BDS) at RAF Lossiemouth (LOS) - UK1

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,583,333
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

LOS is located on the Scottish coast near to a bird/wildlife conservation area and has been assessed as being one of the top ten birdstrike risk airfields in the UK due to a combination of environmental and geographic factors. A BDS is required to provide mitigation against a birdstrike for military aircraft operating from LOS, as well as the numerous visiting and detached aircraft. The current service is delivered through contract 702058450 - Bird Detection System (BDS) at RAF Lossiemouth. A relet is required in order to continue this essential service, with no capability gap.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Radar 35722000Aviation ground support software package 48131000Military defence services 75221000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radar, Military defence services, Aviation ground support software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Radar (35722000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 358283 median · 51.3 average (184 of 828 with a bid count)4.2 average (194 of 828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2963 median · 110.1 average (74 of 296 with a bid count)6.5 average (82 of 296 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)657 median · 7 average (1 of 65 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06be36
Latest release ID060341-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 12:34:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,583,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026planning060341-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060341-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T13:34:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35722000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar"
          },
          {
            "id": "75221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aviation ground support software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Bird Detection System (BDS) at RAF Lossiemouth (LOS) - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1583333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1900000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LOS is located on the Scottish coast near to a bird/wildlife conservation area and has been assessed as being one of the top ten birdstrike risk airfields in the UK due to a combination of environmental and geographic factors. A BDS is required to provide mitigation against a birdstrike for military aircraft operating from LOS, as well as the numerous visiting and detached aircraft. The current service is delivered through contract 702058450 - Bird Detection System (BDS) at RAF Lossiemouth. A relet is required in order to continue this essential service, with no capability gap.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters Air Command, Royal Air Force High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Mitchell",
        "email": "jennifer.mitchell183@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060341-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060341-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T13:34:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060341-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "060341-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T13:34:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35722000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar"
          },
          {
            "id": "75221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aviation ground support software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Bird Detection System (BDS) at RAF Lossiemouth (LOS) - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1583333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1900000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LOS is located on the Scottish coast near to a bird/wildlife conservation area and has been assessed as being one of the top ten birdstrike risk airfields in the UK due to a combination of environmental and geographic factors. A BDS is required to provide mitigation against a birdstrike for military aircraft operating from LOS, as well as the numerous visiting and detached aircraft. The current service is delivered through contract 702058450 - Bird Detection System (BDS) at RAF Lossiemouth. A relet is required in order to continue this essential service, with no capability gap.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters Air Command, Royal Air Force High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Mitchell",
        "email": "jennifer.mitchell183@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060341-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060341-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T13:34:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}